Purdue University - Department of Computer Science - Fall 2019 Courses Skip to main content

Computer Science Courses: Fall 2019

Undergraduate

Catalog Title Instructor Time
CS 11000 Introduction To Computers Marta A. Crowe
Time
CS 15900 C Programming Alan R. Bunning
William N Crum
Time
CS 17700 Programming With Multimedia Objects Gary McFall
Time
CS 18000 Problem Solving And Object-Oriented Programming H. E. Dunsmore
Tony Bergstrom
Time
CS 18200 Foundations Of Computer Science Vernon J. Rego
George B. Adams, III
Time
CS 19100-LC1 Freshm Resources Semnr Philip M. Leblanc
Time
CS 19100-LC2 Freshm Resources Semnr Ranjani L. Rao
Time
CS 19100-LC3 Freshm Resources Semnr Amanda J. Waszczuk
Time
CS 19100-LC4 Freshm Resources Semnr Kathryn B. Van Ness
Time
CS 19100-LE5 Freshm Resources Semnr Faith Giordano
Time
CS 19100-LE6 Freshm Resources Semnr Kevin B. Jones
Time
CS 19100-LE7 Freshm Resources Semnr Kevin B. Jones
Time
CS 19100-LE8 Freshm Resources Semnr None
Time
CS 19100-LE9 Freshm Resources Semnr Marsha B. Rhees
Time
CS 19300 Tools Noah L. Alderton
Albert L. Zhong
Christopher J. Enright
Lauren C. Lum
Time
CS 23500 Introduction To Organizational Computing Marta A. Crowe
Gary McFall
Time
CS 24000 Programming In C Voicu S. Popescu
Time
CS 24200 Introduction To Data Science Tony Bergstrom
Time
CS 25000 Computer Architecture Gustavo Adolfo Junipero Rodriguez-rivera
George B. Adams, III
Time
CS 25100 Data Structures And Algorithms Melanie E Lotz
Time
CS 25200 Systems Programming Jeffrey A. Turkstra
Time
CS 29100-LE1 Soph Developmt Seminar Sally Luzader
Time
CS 29100-LE2 Soph Developmt Seminar Sally Luzader
Time
CS 30700 Software Engineering I Gowtham K
Roopsha Samanta
Miguel Villarreal-Vasquez
Time
CS 31400 Numerical Methods Ananth Grama
Time
CS 33400 Fundamentals Of Computer Graphics Christoph M. Hoffmann
Time
CS 34800 Information Systems Ruby Tahboub
Time
CS 35200 Compilers: Principles And Practice Zhiyuan Li
Time
CS 35400 Operating Systems Douglas E. Comer
Time
CS 35500 Introduction To Cryptography Samuel S. Wagstaff, Jr.
Time
CS 37300 Data Mining And Machine Learning Romila Pradhan
Jean Honorio
Time
CS 38003 Python Programming Jawad Ahmed Raheel
Ruby Tahboub
Time
CS 38100 Introduction To The Analysis Of Algorithms Jeremiah M. Blocki
Time
CS 39000-CP1 Competitive Programming I Ninghui Li
Time
CS 39000-CP2 Competitive Programming II Gustavo Adolfo Junipero Rodriguez-rivera
Time
CS 39000-CP3 Competitive Programming III Gustavo Adolfo Junipero Rodriguez-rivera
Time
CS 39000-L01 Virtual Reality Technologies Gustavo Adolfo Junipero Rodriguez-rivera
Time
CS 39000-L02 Virtual Reality Technologies Gustavo Adolfo Junipero Rodriguez-rivera
Time
CS 39000-LE1 Web Application Development H. E. Dunsmore
Nisarg Kolhe
Time
CS 39000-SL2 Service Learn Outreach Lillian D. Evans
Jennifer L. Montes
Time
CS 39100-LE1 Junior Resources Semnr Sally Luzader
Time
CS 39700 Honors Seminar Samuel S. Wagstaff, Jr.
Time
CS 40700 Software Engineering Senior Project H. E. Dunsmore
Time
CS 40800 Software Testing Gustavo Adolfo Junipero Rodriguez-rivera
Time
CS 42200 Computer Networks Chunyi Peng
Time
CS 42600 Computer Security Aniket Kate
Time
CS 44800 Introduction To Relational Database Systems Bharat Bhargava
Time
CS 45600 Programming Languages Suresh Jagannathan
Time
CS 47100 Introduction to Artificial Intelligence Jennifer Neville
Time
CS 47300 Web Information Search And Management Christopher W. Clifton
Time
CS 47800 Introduction to Bioinformatics Michael Gribskov
Time
CS 49000-003 Computational Genomics Majid Kazemian
Time
CS 49000-IDV Intro To Data Visualization Xavier Tricoche
Time
CS 49000-LDA Large Scale Data Analytics Bruno Ribeiro
Time
CS 49700 Honors Research Project He Wang
Samuel S. Wagstaff, Jr.
Time

Graduate

Catalog Title Instructor Time
CS 50200 Compiling And Programming Systems Tiark Rompf
Time
CS 50300 Operating Systems Pedro Fonseca
Time
CS 51000 Software Engineering Lin Tan
Time
CS 51400 Numerical Analysis Jingwei Hu
Time
CS 51500 Numerical Linear Algebra David Gleich
Time
CS 52600 Information Security Christina Garman
Time
CS 52900 Security Analytics Berkay Celik
Time
CS 53100 Computational Geometry Elisha Sacks
Time
CS 53500 Interactive Computer Graphics Daniel G. Aliaga
Time
CS 53600 Data Communication And Computer Networks Kihong Park
Time
CS 54100 Database Systems Elisa Bertino
Time
CS 55500 Cryptography Mikhail Atallah
Time
CS 56900 Introduction To Robotic Systems Chun-Sing G. Lee
Time
CS 57300 Data Mining Ming Yin
Time
CS 57800 Statistical Machine Learning Yexiang Xue
Time
CS 57900 Bioinformatics Algorithms Alex Pothen
Time
CS 58000 Algorithm Design, Analysis, And Implementation Simina Branzei
Time
CS 59000-001 Fault Tolerant Comp Sys Dsgn Saurabh Bagchi
Time
CS 59000-CAS Compiler Architecture Co-Desgn Changhee Jung
Time
CS 59000-CLS Computing For Life Sciences Daisuke Kihara
Time
CS 59000-HLT Hands-On Learning Theory Jean Honorio
Time
CS 59000-MSS Mobile Sys & Smartphone Sec Antonio Bianchi
Time
CS 59000-OSS Operating System Security Dave (Jing) Tian
Time
CS 59000-PAD Prgm Anlysis For Deep Learning Xiangyu Zhang
Time
CS 59000-RA Randomized Algorithms Petros S. Drineas
Kent Quanrud
Time
CS 59000-TDV Intro To Data Visualization Xavier Tricoche
Time
CS 59100-RS1 Res Sem First Yr Gr Student Daniel G. Aliaga
Time
CS 59100-SEC CERIAS Security Seminar Christina Garman
Time
CS 59100-TA1 Effective Teaching In CS Lorenzo D. Martino
Time
Last Updated: Nov 30, 2020 1:40 PM

Department of Computer Science, 305 N. University Street, West Lafayette, IN 47907

Phone: (765) 494-6010 • Fax: (765) 494-0739

Copyright © 2020 Purdue University | An equal access/equal opportunity university | Copyright Complaints

Trouble with this page? Disability-related accessibility issue? Please contact the College of Science.