Purdue University - Department of Computer Science - Current Semester CS Courses Skip to main content

Computer Science Courses: Fall 2021

Undergraduate

Catalog Title Instructor Time
CS 10100 Digital Literacy Xiaojin Liu
Time
CS 15900 C Programming Max Rees
William N Crum
Xiaojin Liu
Time
CS 17700 Programming With Multimedia Objects Ruby Tahboub
Time
CS 18000 Problem Solving And Object-Oriented Programming H. E. Dunsmore
Jeffrey A. Turkstra
Time
CS 18200 Foundations Of Computer Science Ananth Grama
Time
CS 19000-DEP Data Engineering In Python Tony Bergstrom
Time
CS 19100-L10 Freshm Resources Semnr Julia K. Hamrick
Time
CS 19100-LC1 Freshm Resources Semnr Paul R. Sewell
Time
CS 19100-LC2 Freshm Resources Semnr Philip M. Leblanc
Time
CS 19100-LC3 Freshm Resources Semnr Kimberly A. Rechkemmer
Time
CS 19100-LC4 Freshm Resources Semnr Kathryn B. Van Ness
Time
CS 19100-LC7 Freshm Resources Semnr Sean M. Diaz
Time
CS 19100-LE5 Freshm Resources Semnr Kevin B. Jones
Time
CS 19100-LE6 Freshm Resources Semnr Faith Giordano
Time
CS 19100-LE8 Freshm Resources Semnr Marsha B. Rhees
Time
CS 19100-LE9 Freshm Resources Semnr Prudence W. Miller
Time
CS 19300 Tools Caleb H. Ahn
Shashank Kumar
Arya Sharma
Time
CS 23500 Introduction To Organizational Computing Marta A. Crowe
Time
CS 24000 Programming In C Jeffrey A. Turkstra
Time
CS 24200 Introduction To Data Science Tony Bergstrom
Time
CS 25000 Computer Architecture George B. Adams, III
Time
CS 25100 Data Structures And Algorithms Andres Bejarano
Time
CS 25200 Systems Programming Gustavo Adolfo Junipero Rodriguez-rivera
Time
CS 29000-CP1 Competitive Programming I Jeremiah M. Blocki
Time
CS 29100-LE1 Soph Developmt Seminar Sally Luzader
Time
CS 30700 Software Engineering I Xiangyu Zhang
Time
CS 31400 Numerical Methods Pan Li
Time
CS 33400 Fundamentals Of Computer Graphics Elisha Sacks
Time
CS 34800 Information Systems Hisham R. Benotman
Time
CS 35200 Compilers: Principles And Practice Zhiyuan Li
Time
CS 35400 Operating Systems Douglas E. Comer
Time
CS 35500 Introduction To Cryptography Vassilis Zikas
Time
CS 37300 Data Mining And Machine Learning Bruno Ribeiro
Time
CS 38003 Python Programming Gustavo Adolfo Junipero Rodriguez-rivera
Time
CS 38100 Introduction To The Analysis Of Algorithms Alexandros Psomas
Simina Branzei
Time
CS 39000-CP2 Competitive Programming II Jeremiah M. Blocki
Time
CS 39000-LE1 Web Application Development Victoire M. Beaufils
Time
CS 39100-LE1 Junior Resources Semnr Sally Luzader
Time
CS 39700 Honors Seminar Antonio Bianchi
Christina Garman
Time
CS 40700 Software Engineering Senior Project H. E. Dunsmore
Time
CS 40800 Software Testing Pedro Fonseca
Time
CS 42200 Computer Networks Chunyi Peng
Time
CS 42600 Computer Security Eugene H. Spafford
Time
CS 44800 Introduction To Relational Database Systems Christopher W. Clifton
Time
CS 45600 Programming Languages Benjamin J. Delaware
Time
CS 47100 Introduction to Artificial Intelligence Kamyar Azizzadenesheli
Time
CS 47300 Web Information Search And Management Hisham R. Benotman
Time
CS 47800 Introduction to Bioinformatics Michael R. Gribskov
Time
CS 49000-001 Computational Genomics Majid Kazemian
Time
CS 49000-LDA Large Scale Data Analytics Jianguo Wang
Time
CS 49000-VIZ Intro To Data Visualization Xavier Tricoche
Time
CS 49700 Honors Research Project Pedro Fonseca
Time

Graduate

Catalog Title Instructor Time
CS 50100 Computing For Science And Engineering Vernon J. Rego
Time
CS 50200 Compiling And Programming Systems Changhee Jung
Time
CS 51400 Numerical Analysis Suchuan Dong
Time
CS 51500 Numerical Linear Algebra David Gleich
Time
CS 52600 Information Security Christina Garman
Time
CS 52900 Security Analytics Berkay Celik
Time
CS 53500 Interactive Computer Graphics Daniel G. Aliaga
Time
CS 53600 Data Communication And Computer Networks Kihong Park
Time
CS 54100 Database Systems Elisa Bertino
Time
CS 55500 Cryptography Hemanta K. Maji
Time
CS 56000 Reasoning About Programs Roopsha Samanta
Time
CS 56900 Introduction To Robotic Systems Chun-Sing G. Lee
Time
CS 57300 Data Mining Ming Yin
Time
CS 57800 Statistical Machine Learning Dan Goldwasser
Time
CS 57900 Bioinformatics Algorithms Alex Pothen
Time
CS 58000 Algorithm Design, Analysis, And Implementation Vassilis Zikas
Time
CS 58400 Theory Of Computation And Computational Complexity Elena Grigorescu
Time
CS 59000-CLS Computing For Life Sciences Daisuke Kihara
Time
CS 59100-BTP Blockchains:Theory To Practice Aniket Kate
Vassilis Zikas
Time
CS 59100-RS1 Res Sem First Yr Gr Student Aniket Kate
Time
CS 59100-SEC CERIAS Security Seminar Hemanta K. Maji
Time
CS 59200-ADS Advanced Distributed Systems Yongle Zhang
Time
CS 59200-AIS Al For Scientific Discovery Yexiang Xue
Time
CS 59200-AST Automated Security Testing Antonio Bianchi
Time
CS 59200-ATC Advanced Topics In Compilers Tiark Rompf
Time
CS 59200-HAI Human-AI Interaction Tianyi Zhang
Time
CS 59200-HLT Hands-On Learning Theory Jean Honorio
Time
CS 59200-IRM Introduction To Robot Motion Ahmed Qureshi
Time
CS 59200-MLA ML And Algorithms Seminar Paul Valiant
Time
CS 59200-MLT Machine Learning Theory Steve Hanneke
Time
CS 59200-MML Methods Of Machine Learning Anuran Makur
Time
CS 59200-PDP Prog Self-Driving Networks Muhammad Shahbaz
Time
CS 59200-SRA Software Reliability And Al Lin Tan
Time
CS 59200-TCC Trusted & Confidentl Computing Dave (Jing) Tian
Time
CS 59200-VSS Verifying Systems At Scale Suresh Jagannathan
Time
CS 59300-ATA Advanced Topics In Algorithms Kent Quanrud
Time
CS 69000-SML Statistical Machine Lrning II Jean Honorio
Time
Last Updated: Nov 30, 2020 2:03 PM

Department of Computer Science, 305 N. University Street, West Lafayette, IN 47907

Phone: (765) 494-6010 • Fax: (765) 494-0739

Copyright © 2020 Purdue University | An equal access/equal opportunity university | Copyright Complaints

Trouble with this page? Disability-related accessibility issue? Please contact the College of Science.