Purdue University - Department of Computer Science - Fall 2019
Skip to main content

Computer Science Courses: Fall 2019

Undergraduate Courses

CatalogTitleInstructorTime
CS 11000Introduction To ComputersMarta A. CroweTime
CS 15900C ProgrammingAlan R. Bunning
William N Crum
Time
CS 17700Programming With Multimedia ObjectsGary McFallTime
CS 18000Problem Solving And Object-Oriented ProgrammingTony Bergstrom
H. E. Dunsmore
Time
CS 18200Foundations Of Computer ScienceGeorge B. Adams, III
Vernon J. Rego
Time
CS 19100-LC1Freshm Resources SemnrPhilip M. LeblancTime
CS 19100-LC2Freshm Resources SemnrRanjani L. RaoTime
CS 19100-LC3Freshm Resources SemnrAmanda J. WaszczukTime
CS 19100-LC4Freshm Resources SemnrKathryn B. Van NessTime
CS 19100-LE5Freshm Resources SemnrFaith GiordanoTime
CS 19100-LE6Freshm Resources SemnrKevin B. JonesTime
CS 19100-LE7Freshm Resources SemnrKevin B. JonesTime
CS 19100-LE8Freshm Resources SemnrKimberly A. RechkemmerTime
CS 19100-LE9Freshm Resources SemnrMarsha B. RheesTime
CS 19300ToolsNoah L. Alderton
Christopher J. Enright
Lauren C. Lum
Albert L. Zhong
Time
CS 23500Introduction To Organizational ComputingMarta A. Crowe
Gary McFall
Time
CS 24000Programming In CVoicu S. PopescuTime
CS 24200Introduction To Data ScienceTony BergstromTime
CS 25000Computer ArchitectureGeorge B. Adams, III
Gustavo Adolfo Junipero Rodriguez-rivera
Time
CS 25100Data Structures And AlgorithmsMelanie E LotzTime
CS 25200Systems ProgrammingJeffrey A. TurkstraTime
CS 29100-LE1Soph Developmt SeminarSally LuzaderTime
CS 29100-LE2Soph Developmt SeminarSally LuzaderTime
CS 30700Software Engineering IRoopsha Samanta
Miguel Villarreal-Vasquez
Time
CS 31400Numerical MethodsAnanth GramaTime
CS 33400Fundamentals Of Computer GraphicsChristoph M. HoffmannTime
CS 34800Information SystemsRuby TahboubTime
CS 35200Compilers: Principles And PracticeZhiyuan LiTime
CS 35400Operating SystemsDouglas E. ComerTime
CS 35500Introduction To CryptographySamuel S. Wagstaff, Jr.Time
CS 37300Data Mining And Machine LearningJean Honorio
Romila Pradhan
Time
CS 38003Python ProgrammingJawad Ahmed RaheelTime
CS 38100Introduction To The Analysis Of AlgorithmsJeremiah M. BlockiTime
CS 39000-CP1Competitive Programming INinghui LiTime
CS 39000-CP2Competitive Programming IIGustavo Adolfo Junipero Rodriguez-riveraTime
CS 39000-CP3Competitive Programming IIIGustavo Adolfo Junipero Rodriguez-riveraTime
CS 39000-L01Virtual Reality TechnologiesGustavo Adolfo Junipero Rodriguez-riveraTime
CS 39000-L02Virtual Reality TechnologiesGustavo Adolfo Junipero Rodriguez-riveraTime
CS 39000-LE1Web Application DevelopmentH. E. Dunsmore
Nisarg Kolhe
Time
CS 39000-SL2Service Learn OutreachLillian D. Evans
Jennifer L. Montes
Time
CS 39100-LE1Junior Resources SemnrSally LuzaderTime
CS 39700Honors SeminarSamuel S. Wagstaff, Jr.Time
CS 40700Software Engineering Senior ProjectH. E. DunsmoreTime
CS 40800Software TestingGustavo Adolfo Junipero Rodriguez-riveraTime
CS 42200Computer NetworksChunyi PengTime
CS 42600Computer SecurityAniket KateTime
CS 44800Introduction To Relational Database SystemsBharat BhargavaTime
CS 45600Programming LanguagesSuresh JagannathanTime
CS 47100Introduction to Artificial IntelligenceJennifer NevilleTime
CS 47300Web Information Search And ManagementChristopher W. CliftonTime
CS 47800Introduction to BioinformaticsMichael R. GribskovTime
CS 49000-003Computational GenomicsMajid KazemianTime
CS 49000-IDVIntro To Data VisualizationXavier TricocheTime
CS 49000-LDALarge Scale Data AnalyticsBruno RibeiroTime

Graduate Courses

CatalogTitleInstructorTime
CS 50200Compiling And Programming SystemsTiark RompfTime
CS 50300Operating SystemsPedro FonsecaTime
CS 51000Software EngineeringLin TanTime
CS 51400Numerical AnalysisJingwei HuTime
CS 51500Numerical Linear AlgebraDavid GleichTime
CS 52600Information SecurityChristina GarmanTime
CS 52900Security AnalyticsZeynel Berkay CelikTime
CS 53100Computational GeometryElisha SacksTime
CS 53500Interactive Computer GraphicsDaniel G. AliagaTime
CS 53600Data Communication And Computer NetworksKihong ParkTime
CS 54100Database SystemsElisa BertinoTime
CS 55500CryptographyMikhail AtallahTime
CS 56900Introduction To Robotic SystemsChun-Sing G. LeeTime
CS 57300Data MiningMing YinTime
CS 57800Statistical Machine LearningYexiang XueTime
CS 57900Bioinformatics AlgorithmsAlex PothenTime
CS 58000Algorithm Design, Analysis, And ImplementationSimina BranzeiTime
CS 59000-001Fault Tolerant Comp Sys DsgnSaurabh BagchiTime
CS 59000-CASCompiler Architecture Co-DesgnChanghee JungTime
CS 59000-CLSComputing For Life SciencesDaisuke KiharaTime
CS 59000-HLTHands-On Learning TheoryJean HonorioTime
CS 59000-MSSMobile Sys & Smartphone SecAntonio BianchiTime
CS 59000-OSSOperating System SecurityDave (Jing) TianTime
CS 59000-PADPrgm Anlysis For Deep LearningXiangyu ZhangTime
CS 59000-RARandomized AlgorithmsPetros S. Drineas
Kent Quanrud
Time
CS 59000-TDVIntro To Data VisualizationXavier TricocheTime
CS 59100-RS1Res Sem First Yr Gr StudentDaniel G. AliagaTime
CS 59100-SECCERIAS Security SeminarChristina GarmanTime
CS 59100-TA1Effective Teaching In CSLorenzo D. MartinoTime
Last Updated: Aug 9, 2019 8:09 AM

Department of Computer Science, 305 N. University Street, West Lafayette, IN 47907

Phone: (765) 494-6010 • Fax: (765) 494-0739

Copyright © 2018 Purdue University | An equal access/equal opportunity university | Copyright Complaints

Trouble with this page? Disability-related accessibility issue? Please contact the College of Science.