Purdue University - Department of Computer Science - Fall 2018 Courses Skip to main content

Computer Science Courses: Fall 2018

Undergraduate

Catalog Title Instructor Time
CS 11000 Introduction To Computers Marta A. Crowe
Time
CS 15800 C Programming William N Crum
Time
CS 15900 Programming Applications For Engineers William N Crum
Alan R. Bunning
Time
CS 17700 Programming With Multimedia Objects Gary McFall
Time
CS 18000 Problem Solving And Object-Oriented Programming H. E. Dunsmore
Jeffrey A. Turkstra
Time
CS 18200 Foundations Of Computer Science Vernon J. Rego
Wojciech Szpankowski
Time
CS 19100-LC1 Freshm Resources Semnr Ranjani L. Rao
Time
CS 19100-LC2 Freshm Resources Semnr Kathryn B. Van Ness
Time
CS 19100-LC3 Freshm Resources Semnr Philip M. Leblanc
Time
CS 19100-LC4 Freshm Resources Semnr Amanda J. Waszczuk
Time
CS 19100-LE0 Freshm Resources Semnr Kevin B. Jones
Time
CS 19100-LE5 Freshm Resources Semnr Faith Giordano
Time
CS 19100-LE6 Freshm Resources Semnr Marsha B. Rhees
Time
CS 19100-LE7 Freshm Resources Semnr Kevin B. Jones
Time
CS 19100-LE8 Freshm Resources Semnr Faith Giordano
Time
CS 19100-LE9 Freshm Resources Semnr Lynne G. Horngren
Time
CS 19300 Tools H. E. Dunsmore
Zachary S. Johnson
Ian P. Zanger
Rohan R. Gupta
Nirali A. Rai
Time
CS 23500 Introduction To Organizational Computing Gary McFall
Marta A. Crowe
Time
CS 24000 Programming In C Jeffrey A. Turkstra
Zhiyuan Li
Time
CS 24200 Introduction To Data Science Jennifer Neville
Time
CS 25000 Computer Architecture George B. Adams, III
Time
CS 25100 Data Structures And Algorithms Samuel S. Wagstaff, Jr.
George B. Adams, III
Time
CS 25200 Systems Programming Gustavo Adolfo Junipero Rodriguez-rivera
Time
CS 29100-LE1 Soph Developmt Seminar Sally Luzader
Time
CS 29100-LE2 Soph Developmt Seminar Sally Luzader
Time
CS 30700 Software Engineering I Jeffrey A. Turkstra
Roopsha Samanta
Time
CS 31400 Numerical Methods Ananth Grama
Time
CS 33400 Fundamentals Of Computer Graphics Christoph M. Hoffmann
Time
CS 34800 Information Systems Walid G. Aref
Time
CS 35400 Operating Systems Chunyi Peng
Sonia Fahmy
Time
CS 35500 Introduction To Cryptography Hemanta K. Maji
Time
CS 37300 Data Mining And Machine Learning Jean Honorio
Time
CS 38100 Introduction To The Analysis Of Algorithms Javad (Nima) Darivandpour
Petros S. Drineas
Time
CS 39000-CP1 Competitive Programming I Gustavo Adolfo Junipero Rodriguez-rivera
Time
CS 39000-CP2 Competitive Programming II Gustavo Adolfo Junipero Rodriguez-rivera
Time
CS 39000-CP3 Competitive Programming III Gustavo Adolfo Junipero Rodriguez-rivera
Time
CS 39000-LE1 Web Application Development H. E. Dunsmore
Maneesh Tewani
Time
CS 39000-SL1 Service Learn Outreach Philip A. Sands
Time
CS 39000-SL2 Service Learn Outreach Philip A. Sands
Time
CS 39000-VR1 Virtual Reality Applications Gustavo Adolfo Junipero Rodriguez-rivera
Time
CS 39000-VR2 Virtual Reality Applications Gustavo Adolfo Junipero Rodriguez-rivera
Time
CS 39100-LE1 Junior Resources Semnr Sally Luzader
Time
CS 39700 Honors Seminar Samuel S. Wagstaff, Jr.
Time
CS 40700 Software Engineering Senior Project H. E. Dunsmore
Time
CS 40800 Software Testing Xiangyu Zhang
Time
CS 42200 Computer Networks Douglas E. Comer
Time
CS 42600 Computer Security Mikhail Atallah
Time
CS 44800 Introduction To Relational Database Systems Bharat Bhargava
Time
CS 45600 Programming Languages Suresh Jagannathan
Time
CS 47100 Introduction to Artificial Intelligence Elisha Sacks
Time
CS 47300 Web Information Search And Management Christopher W. Clifton
Time
CS 47800 Introduction to Bioinformatics Michael Gribskov
Time
CS 49000-003 Computational Genomics Majid Kazemian
Time
CS 49000-IDV Intro To Data Visualization Xavier Tricoche
Time
CS 49700 Honors Research Project He Wang
Samuel S. Wagstaff, Jr.
Time

Graduate

Catalog Title Instructor Time
CS 50010 Foundational Principles Of Information Security Brian P. Hays
Christoph M. Hoffmann
Time
CS 50011 Introduction To Systems For Information Security Jordan (Noah) Field
Ninghui Li
Time
CS 50100 Computing For Science And Engineering Aditya P. Mathur
Time
CS 50300 Operating Systems Kihong Park
Time
CS 51400 Numerical Analysis Suchuan Dong
Time
CS 51500 Numerical Linear Algebra David Gleich
Time
CS 52600 Information Security Christina Garman
Time
CS 53500 Interactive Computer Graphics Voicu S. Popescu
Time
CS 53600 Data Communication And Computer Networks He Wang
Time
CS 54100 Database Systems Elisa Bertino
Time
CS 55500 Cryptography Jeremiah M. Blocki
Time
CS 56500 Programming Languages Benjamin J. Delaware
Time
CS 57800 Statistical Machine Learning Dan Goldwasser
Time
CS 58000 Algorithm Design, Analysis, And Implementation Elena Grigorescu
Time
CS 59000-001 Fault Tolerant Comp Sys Dsgn Saurabh Bagchi
Time
CS 59000-AI0 Artificial Intelligence Elias Bareinboim
Time
CS 59000-AMS AI Meets Sustainability Yexiang Xue
Time
CS 59000-CLS Computing For Life Sciences Daisuke Kihara
Time
CS 59000-CSC Crowdsourcng & Social Computng Ming Yin
Time
CS 59000-DLS Deep Learning & Sym Reasoning Tiark Rompf
Time
CS 59000-EAC Economics And Computation Simina Branzei
Time
CS 59000-GDM Graph Data Management Walid G. Aref
Time
CS 59000-HLT Hands-On Learning Theory Jean Honorio
Time
CS 59000-PAC Practical And Applied Crypto Christina Garman
Time
CS 59000-RSS Reliable And Secure Systems Pedro Fonseca
Time
CS 59000-SA0 Security Analytics Ninghui Li
Time
CS 59000-TDV Intro To Data Visualization Xavier Tricoche
Time
CS 59100-RS1 Res Sem First Yr Gr Student Kihong Park
Time
CS 59100-SEC Info Sec&Cybr Crime Sem Ninghui Li
Time
CS 59100-TA1 Effective Teaching In CS Lorenzo D. Martino
Time
CS 69000-DPL Deep Learning Bruno Ribeiro
Time
Last Updated: Nov 30, 2020 1:40 PM

Department of Computer Science, 305 N. University Street, West Lafayette, IN 47907

Phone: (765) 494-6010 • Fax: (765) 494-0739

Copyright © 2020 Purdue University | An equal access/equal opportunity university | Copyright Complaints

Trouble with this page? Disability-related accessibility issue? Please contact the College of Science.