Purdue University - Department of Computer Science - Fall 2018 Courses

Computer Science Courses: Fall 2018 Courses

Undergraduate Courses

CatalogTitleInstructorTime
CS 11000Introduction To ComputersMarta A. CroweTime
CS 15800C ProgrammingWilliam N CrumTime
CS 15900Programming Applications For EngineersAlan R. Bunning
William N Crum
Time
CS 17700Programming With Multimedia ObjectsGary McFallTime
CS 18000Problem Solving And Object-Oriented ProgrammingH. E. Dunsmore
Jeffrey A. Turkstra
Time
CS 18200Foundations Of Computer ScienceVernon J. Rego
Wojciech Szpankowski
Time
CS 19100-LC1Freshm Resources SemnrRanjani L. RaoTime
CS 19100-LC2Freshm Resources SemnrKathryn B. Van NessTime
CS 19100-LC3Freshm Resources SemnrPhilip M. LeblancTime
CS 19100-LC4Freshm Resources SemnrAmanda J. WaszczukTime
CS 19100-LE0Freshm Resources SemnrKevin B. JonesTime
CS 19100-LE5Freshm Resources SemnrFaith GiordanoTime
CS 19100-LE6Freshm Resources SemnrMarsha B. RheesTime
CS 19100-LE7Freshm Resources SemnrKevin B. JonesTime
CS 19100-LE8Freshm Resources SemnrFaith GiordanoTime
CS 19100-LE9Freshm Resources SemnrLynne G. HorngrenTime
CS 19300ToolsH. E. Dunsmore
Rohan R. Gupta
Zachary S. Johnson
Nirali A. Rai
Ian P. Zanger
Time
CS 23500Introduction To Organizational ComputingMarta A. Crowe
Gary McFall
Time
CS 24000Programming In CZhiyuan Li
Jeffrey A. Turkstra
Time
CS 24200Introduction To Data ScienceJennifer NevilleTime
CS 25000Computer ArchitectureGeorge B. Adams, IIITime
CS 25100Data Structures And AlgorithmsGeorge B. Adams, III
Samuel S. Wagstaff, Jr.
Time
CS 25200Systems ProgrammingGustavo Adolfo Junipero Rodriguez-riveraTime
CS 29100-LE1Soph Developmt SeminarSally LuzaderTime
CS 29100-LE2Soph Developmt SeminarSally LuzaderTime
CS 30700Software Engineering IRoopsha Samanta
Jeffrey A. Turkstra
Time
CS 31400Numerical MethodsAnanth GramaTime
CS 33400Fundamentals Of Computer GraphicsChristoph M. HoffmannTime
CS 34800Information SystemsWalid G. ArefTime
CS 35400Operating SystemsSonia Fahmy
Chunyi Peng
Time
CS 35500Introduction To CryptographyHemanta K. MajiTime
CS 37300Data Mining And Machine LearningJean HonorioTime
CS 38100Introduction To The Analysis Of AlgorithmsJavad (Nima) Darivandpour
Petros S. Drineas
Time
CS 39000-CP1Competitive Programming IGustavo Adolfo Junipero Rodriguez-riveraTime
CS 39000-CP2Competitive Programming IIGustavo Adolfo Junipero Rodriguez-riveraTime
CS 39000-CP3Competitive Programming IIIGustavo Adolfo Junipero Rodriguez-riveraTime
CS 39000-LE1Web Application DevelopmentH. E. Dunsmore
Maneesh Tewani
Time
CS 39000-SL1Service Learn OutreachPhilip A. SandsTime
CS 39000-SL2Service Learn OutreachPhilip A. SandsTime
CS 39000-VR1Virtual Reality ApplicationsGustavo Adolfo Junipero Rodriguez-riveraTime
CS 39000-VR2Virtual Reality ApplicationsGustavo Adolfo Junipero Rodriguez-riveraTime
CS 39100-LE1Junior Resources SemnrSally LuzaderTime
CS 39700Honors SeminarSamuel S. Wagstaff, Jr.Time
CS 40700Software Engineering Senior ProjectH. E. DunsmoreTime
CS 40800Software TestingXiangyu ZhangTime
CS 42200Computer NetworksDouglas E. ComerTime
CS 42600Computer SecurityMikhail AtallahTime
CS 44800Introduction To Relational Database SystemsBharat BhargavaTime
CS 45600Programming LanguagesSuresh JagannathanTime
CS 47100Introduction to Artificial IntelligenceElisha SacksTime
CS 47300Web Information Search And ManagementChristopher W. CliftonTime
CS 47800Introduction to BioinformaticsMichael R. GribskovTime
CS 49000-003Computational GenomicsMajid KazemianTime
CS 49000-IDVIntro To Data VisualizationXavier TricocheTime

Graduate Courses

CatalogTitleInstructorTime
CS 50010Foundational Principles Of Information SecurityBrian P. Hays
Christoph M. Hoffmann
Time
CS 50011Introduction To Systems For Information SecurityJordan (Noah) Field
Ninghui Li
Time
CS 50100Computing For Science And EngineeringAditya P. MathurTime
CS 50300Operating SystemsKihong ParkTime
CS 51400Numerical AnalysisSuchuan DongTime
CS 51500Numerical Linear AlgebraDavid GleichTime
CS 52600Information SecurityChristina GarmanTime
CS 53500Interactive Computer GraphicsVoicu S. PopescuTime
CS 53600Data Communication And Computer NetworksHe WangTime
CS 54100Database SystemsElisa BertinoTime
CS 55500CryptographyJeremiah M. BlockiTime
CS 56500Programming LanguagesBenjamin J. DelawareTime
CS 57800Statistical Machine LearningDan GoldwasserTime
CS 58000Algorithm Design, Analysis, And ImplementationElena GrigorescuTime
CS 59000-001Fault Tolerant Comp Sys DsgnSaurabh BagchiTime
CS 59000-AI0Artificial IntelligenceElias BareinboimTime
CS 59000-AMSAI Meets SustainabilityYexiang XueTime
CS 59000-CLSComputing For Life SciencesDaisuke KiharaTime
CS 59000-CSCCrowdsourcng & Social ComputngMing YinTime
CS 59000-DLSDeep Learning & Sym ReasoningTiark RompfTime
CS 59000-EACEconomics And ComputationSimina BranzeiTime
CS 59000-GDMGraph Data ManagementWalid G. ArefTime
CS 59000-HLTHands-On Learning TheoryJean HonorioTime
CS 59000-PACPractical And Applied CryptoChristina GarmanTime
CS 59000-RSSReliable And Secure SystemsPedro FonsecaTime
CS 59000-SA0Security AnalyticsNinghui LiTime
CS 59000-TDVIntro To Data VisualizationXavier TricocheTime
CS 59100-RS1Res Sem First Yr Gr StudentKihong ParkTime
CS 59100-SECInfo Sec&Cybr Crime SemNinghui LiTime
CS 59100-TA1Effective Teaching In CSLorenzo D. MartinoTime
CS 69000-DPLDeep LearningBruno RibeiroTime
Last Updated: Mar 2, 2018 10:50 AM

Department of Computer Science, 305 N. University Street, West Lafayette, IN 47907

Phone:(765) 494-6010 • Fax: (765) 494-0739

Copyright © 2016 Purdue University | An equal access/equal opportunity university | Copyright Complaints

Trouble with this page? Disability-related accessibility issue? Please contact the College of Science.