Fall 2023 CS Courses - Department of Computer Science - Purdue University Skip to main content

Computer Science Courses: Fall 2023

Undergraduate

Catalog Title Instructor Time
CS 10100 Digital Literacy Xiaojin Liu
Time
CS 15900 C Programming Max Rees
Eman Samy Diyab
William N Crum
Time
CS 17600 Data Engineering In Python Xiaojin Liu
Time
CS 17700 Programming With Multimedia Objects Andres Bejarano
Jessica Mackey Conner-Strunk
Time
CS 18000 Problem Solving And Object-Oriented Programming H. E. Dunsmore
George B. Adams, III
Time
CS 18200 Foundations Of Computer Science George B. Adams, III
Anuran Makur
Time
CS 19300 Tools Jagannath Prabhakaran
Shruti Sharma
Arman Kumar
Tae Woo Kim
Time
CS 21100 Competitive Programming I Ethan Dickey
Time
CS 23500 Introduction To Organizational Computing Marta A. Crowe
Time
CS 24000 Programming In C Suresh Jagannathan
Time
CS 24200 Introduction To Data Science Tony Bergstrom
Time
CS 25000 Computer Architecture Gustavo Adolfo Junipero Rodriguez-rivera
Time
CS 25100 Data Structures And Algorithms Jeremiah M. Blocki
Time
CS 25200 Systems Programming Jeffrey A. Turkstra
Time
CS 29000-AIB AI Basics Yexiang Xue
Time
CS 29100-LE1 Soph Developmt Seminar Sally Luzader
Time
CS 30700 Software Engineering I Jeffrey A. Turkstra
Time
CS 31100 Competitive Programming II Zhongtang Luo
Time
CS 31400 Numerical Methods Ananth Grama
Time
CS 33400 Fundamentals Of Computer Graphics Daniel G. Aliaga
Time
CS 34800 Information Systems Hisham R. Benotman
Time
CS 35200 Compilers: Principles And Practice Changhee Jung
Time
CS 35400 Operating Systems Kihong Park
Time
CS 35500 Introduction To Cryptography Vassilis Zikas
Time
CS 37300 Data Mining And Machine Learning Rajiv Khanna
Tianyi Zhang
Time
CS 38003 Python Programming Sai Lakshminarayanan Balakrishnan
Time
CS 38100 Introduction To The Analysis Of Algorithms Elena Grigorescu
Alexandros Psomas
Time
CS 39000-ATA Advanced Topics In Algorithms Paul Valiant
Time
CS 39000-GIS Great Issues In Computer Sci Berkay Celik
Time
CS 39000-WAP Web Application Development Mikail H. Khan
Jinen L. Setpal
Time
CS 39700 Honors Seminar Antonio Bianchi
Time
CS 40700 Software Engineering Senior Project H. E. Dunsmore
Time
CS 40800 Software Testing Lin Tan
Time
CS 42200 Computer Networks Muhammad Shahbaz
Time
CS 42600 Computer Security Mohammadkazem Taram
Time
CS 43900 Introduction To Data Visualization Xavier Tricoche
Time
CS 44000 Large Scale Data Analytics Jianguo Wang
Time
CS 44800 Introduction To Relational Database Systems Elisa Bertino
Time
CS 47100 Introduction To Artificial Intelligence Raymond A. Yeh
Time
CS 47300 Web Information Search And Management Hisham R. Benotman
Time
CS 47800 Introduction To Bioinformatics Michael Gribskov
Rebecca Harding
Time
CS 49000-001 Computational Genomics Majid Kazemian
Time
CS 49000-DSC Data Science Capstone Tony Bergstrom
Time
CS 49000-ROB Introductions To Robotics Ahmed Qureshi
Time
CS 49000-SWS Software Security Antonio Bianchi
Time
CS 49700 Honors Research Project Pedro Fonseca
Time

Graduate

Catalog Title Instructor Time
CS 50010 Foundational Principles Of Information Security Jeffrey A. Turkstra
Time
CS 50011 Introduction To Systems For Information Security Jeffrey A. Turkstra
Time
CS 50100 Computing For Science And Engineering Vernon J. Rego
Time
CS 50200 Compiling And Programming Systems Tiark Rompf
Time
CS 50300 Operating Systems Pedro Fonseca
Time
CS 51000 Software Engineering Xiangyu Zhang
Time
CS 51400 Numerical Analysis Suchuan Dong
Time
CS 51500 Numerical Linear Algebra David Gleich
Time
CS 52600 Information Security Christina Garman
Time
CS 52900 Security Analytics Wenbo Guo
Time
CS 53500 Interactive Computer Graphics Voicu S. Popescu
Time
CS 53600 Data Communication And Computer Networks Chunyi Peng
Time
CS 54100 Database Systems Walid G. Aref
Time
CS 54200 Distributed Database Systems Bharat Bhargava
Time
CS 55100 Cloud Computing Fundamentals Douglas E. Comer
Time
CS 55500 Cryptography Hemanta K. Maji
Time
CS 56000 Reasoning About Programs Benjamin J. Delaware
Time
CS 57100 Artificial Intelligence Brian Bullins
Time
CS 57300 Data Mining Ming Yin
Time
CS 57800 Statistical Machine Learning Ruqi Zhang
Time
CS 57900 Bioinformatics Algorithms Alex Pothen
Time
CS 58000 Algorithm Design, Analysis, And Implementation Mikhail Atallah
Tamal Krishna Dey
Time
CS 58400 Theory Of Computation And Computational Complexity Elena Grigorescu
Time
CS 59000-CLS Computing For Life Sciences Daisuke Kihara
Time
CS 59100-RS1 Res Sem First Yr Gr Student Daniel G. Aliaga
Time
CS 59100-SEC CERIAS Security Seminar Vassilis Zikas
Time
CS 59200-CGS Gen Methods In Comp Graphics Bedrich Benes
Time
CS 59200-HRI Human-Robot Interaction Sooyeon Jeong
Time
CS 59200-LLM Adv Topics In Reasoning W/ LLM Dan Goldwasser
Time
CS 59200-MP1 Motion Planning Aniket Bera
Time
CS 59300-MLT Machine Learning Theory Steve Hanneke
Time
Last Updated: Dec 6, 2022 4:28 PM

Department of Computer Science, 305 N. University Street, West Lafayette, IN 47907

Phone: (765) 494-6010 • Fax: (765) 494-0739

Copyright © 2024 Purdue University | An equal access/equal opportunity university | Copyright Complaints | DOE Degree Scorecards

Trouble with this page? Accessibility issues? Please contact the College of Science.