Purdue University - Department of Computer Science - Spring 2020 Courses Skip to main content

Computer Science Courses: Spring 2020

Undergraduate

Catalog Title Instructor Time
CS 15900 C Programming Gary McFall
William N Crum
Alan R. Bunning
Time
CS 17700 Programming With Multimedia Objects Gary McFall
Time
CS 18000 Problem Solving And Object-Oriented Programming H. E. Dunsmore
Tony Bergstrom
Time
CS 18200 Foundations Of Computer Science Petros S. Drineas
Elisha Sacks
Ananth Grama
Time
CS 19300 Tools H. E. Dunsmore
Arianna J. Smith
Sarah M. Thomas
Time
CS 19700 Freshman Honors Seminar He Wang
Time
CS 23500 Introduction To Organizational Computing Marta A. Crowe
Time
CS 24000 Programming In C Xiangyu Zhang
Jeffrey A. Turkstra
Time
CS 24200 Introduction To Data Science Vinayak A P Rao
Time
CS 25000 Computer Architecture Zhiyuan Li
George B. Adams, III
Time
CS 25100 Data Structures And Algorithms Melanie Lotz
Time
CS 25200 Systems Programming Gustavo Adolfo Junipero Rodriguez-rivera
Time
CS 29100-LE1 Soph Developmt Seminar Sally Luzader
Time
CS 30700 Software Engineering I Jeffrey A. Turkstra
Time
CS 34800 Information Systems Ruby Tahboub
Time
CS 35200 Compilers: Principles And Practice Yuyan Bao
Oliver Bracevac
Tiark Rompf
Time
CS 35400 Operating Systems Kihong Park
Time
CS 35500 Introduction To Cryptography Hemanta K. Maji
Time
CS 37300 Data Mining And Machine Learning Christopher W. Clifton
Time
CS 38003 Python Programming Ruby Tahboub
Time
CS 38100 Introduction To The Analysis Of Algorithms Mikhail Atallah
Time
CS 39000-CP1 Competitive Programming I Gustavo Adolfo Junipero Rodriguez-rivera
Time
CS 39000-CP2 Competitive Programming II Ninghui Li
Time
CS 39000-CP3 Competitive Programming III Ninghui Li
Time
CS 39000-CP4 Competitive Programming IV Ninghui Li
Time
CS 39000-SL1 Service Learning Outreach Sean T. Flannery
Time
CS 40700 Software Engineering Senior Project H. E. Dunsmore
Time
CS 40800 Software Testing Lin Tan
Time
CS 42200 Computer Networks He Wang
Time
CS 42600 Computer Security Eugene H. Spafford
Time
CS 44800 Introduction To Relational Database Systems Walid G. Aref
Time
CS 47100 Introduction to Artificial Intelligence Yexiang Xue
Time
CS 49000-004 iOS Development In Swift Youssef Karim Adel Elabd
Time
CS 49000-CLC Cloud Computing Douglas E. Comer
Time
CS 49000-VR0 Introduction To VR/AR Voicu S. Popescu
Time
CS 49700 Honors Research Project Pedro Fonseca
Time

Graduate

Catalog Title Instructor Time
CS 50200 Compiling And Programming Systems Changhee Jung
Time
CS 51400 Numerical Analysis Alex Pothen
Time
CS 52000 Computational Methods In Optimization David Gleich
Time
CS 52300 Social, Economic, And Legal Aspects Of Security Eugene H. Spafford
Time
CS 52500 Parallel Computing Ananth Grama
Time
CS 52700 Software Security Antonio Bianchi
Time
CS 52800 Network Security Dave (Jing) Tian
Time
CS 53000 Introduction To Scientific Visualization Xavier Tricoche
Time
CS 53600 Data Communication And Computer Networks Chunyi Peng
Time
CS 54200 Distributed Database Systems Bharat Bhargava
Time
CS 54300 Introduction To Simulation And Modeling Of Computer Systems Vernon J. Rego
Time
CS 56000 Reasoning About Programs Roopsha Samanta
Time
CS 56500 Programming Languages Suresh Jagannathan
Time
CS 57700 Natural Language Processing Dan Goldwasser
Time
CS 57800 Statistical Machine Learning Jean Honorio
Time
CS 58000 Algorithm Design, Analysis, And Implementation Kent Quanrud
Time
CS 59000-BTS Blockchains & Cryptocurrencies Aniket Kate
Time
CS 59000-CGS Gen Methods In Comp Graphics Bedrich Benes
Time
CS 59000-CLC Cloud Computing Douglas E. Comer
Time
CS 59000-DE1 Data Engineering I Tony Bergstrom
Time
CS 59000-DE2 Data Engineering II Tony Bergstrom
Time
CS 59000-DSP Data Security And Privacy Elisa Bertino
Time
CS 59000-EAC Economics And Computations Simina Branzei
Time
CS 59000-FCS Foundations Of CS Ruby Tahboub
Time
CS 59000-FDM Foundations Of Decision Making Tony Bergstrom
Time
CS 59000-GML Graphs In Machine Learning Jianzhu Ma
Time
CS 59000-HCC Human-Centered Computing Ming Yin
Time
CS 59000-ICS IoT & Cyber Physl Sys Security Berkay Celik
Time
CS 59000-MPL Adv Tpcs In Pgrming Languages Benjamin J. Delaware
Time
CS 59000-PWD Passwords & Human Authction Jeremiah M. Blocki
Time
CS 59000-RSS Reliable And Secure Systems Pedro Fonseca
Time
CS 59000-VR0 Introduction To VR/AR Voicu S. Popescu
Time
CS 59100-SEC CERIAS Security Seminar Dave (Jing) Tian
Time
CS 61500 Numerical Methods For Partial Differential Equations I Xiangxiong Zhang
Time
CS 63500 Capturing And Rendering Real-World Scenes Daniel G. Aliaga
Time
CS 66200 Pattern Recognition And Decision-Making Processes Mireille Boutin
Time
CS 69000-DPL Deep Learning Bruno Ribeiro
Time
Last Updated: Nov 30, 2020 1:02 PM

Department of Computer Science, 305 N. University Street, West Lafayette, IN 47907

Phone: (765) 494-6010 • Fax: (765) 494-0739

Copyright © 2020 Purdue University | An equal access/equal opportunity university | Copyright Complaints

Trouble with this page? Disability-related accessibility issue? Please contact the College of Science.