Purdue University - Department of Computer Science - Fall 2015 Courses Skip to main content

Computer Science Courses: Fall 2015

Undergraduate

Catalog Title Instructor Time
CS 11000 Introduction to Computers Gary McFall
Marta A. Crowe
Time
CS 15800 C Programming William N Crum
Time
CS 15900 Programming Applications For Engineers William N Crum
Alan R. Bunning
Time
CS 17700 Programming with Multimedia Objects Vernon J. Rego
Time
CS 18000 Programming I H. E. Dunsmore
Time
CS 18200 Foundations of Computer Science Greg N. Frederickson
Time
CS 18300 Professional Practice I William J. Gorman
Time
CS 18400 Professional Practice II William J. Gorman
Time
CS 19000 Topics In Computer Sciences H. E. Dunsmore
Time
CS 19000-TL2 Tools Spencer C. Brown
Levi P. Starrett
Evan D. Walsh
Time
CS 19000-TLE Tools H. E. Dunsmore
Levi P. Starrett
Time
CS 19100 Freshman Resources Seminar William N Crum
Time
CS 19100-BRG Freshm Resources Semnr Scott R. Nelson
Time
CS 19100-LC1 Freshm Resources Semnr Kevin B. Jones
Time
CS 19100-LC2 Freshm Resources Semnr Desiree C. Marmon
Time
CS 19100-LC3 Freshm Resources Semnr Vicki L. Gilbert
Elizabeth N. Watts
Time
CS 19100-LC4 Freshm Resources Semnr Faith Giordano
Time
CS 19100-LE6 Freshm Resources Semnr Faith Giordano
Time
CS 19100-LE7 Freshm Resources Semnr William N Crum
Time
CS 19100-LE8 Freshm Resources Semnr Lynne G. Horngren
Time
CS 19100-LE9 Freshm Resources Semnr Desiree C. Marmon
Time
CS 23500 Introduction to Organizational Computing Gary McFall
Time
CS 24000 Programming in C Gustavo Adolfo Junipero Rodriguez-rivera
Time
CS 25000 Computer Architecture Dongyan Xu
Umesh Bellur
Time
CS 25100 Data Structures Christoph M. Hoffmann
Time
CS 25200 Systems Programming Gustavo Adolfo Junipero Rodriguez-rivera
Time
CS 28400 Professional Practice III William J. Gorman
Time
CS 29000-SLO Service Learn Outreach Philip A. Sands
Time
CS 29100-LE1 Soph Developmt Seminar William N Crum
Time
CS 29100-LE2 Soph Developmt Seminar William N Crum
Time
CS 30700 Software Engineering I H. E. Dunsmore
Time
CS 31400 Numerical Methods Ahmed Sameh
Time
CS 33400 Fundamentals of Computer Graphics Daniel G. Aliaga
Time
CS 34800 Information Systems Bharat Bhargava
Time
CS 35200 Compilers: Principles and Practice Tiark Rompf
Time
CS 35400 Operating Systems Kihong Park
Time
CS 35500 Introduction to Cryptography Mikhail Atallah
Time
CS 38100 Introduction to the Analysis of Algorithms Susanne E. Hambrusch
Time
CS 39000-DM0 Data Mining and Machine Learning Jennifer Neville
Time
CS 39000-SL2 Service Learning Outreach Philip A. Sands
Time
CS 39000-SLO Service Learn Outreach Philip A. Sands
Time
CS 39100-LE1 Junior Resources Semnr Alan R. Bunning
Time
CS 39700 Honors Seminar Samuel S. Wagstaff, Jr.
Time
CS 40800 Software Testing Xiangyu Zhang
Time
CS 42600 Computer Security Samuel S. Wagstaff, Jr.
Time
CS 49000-ES0 Embedded Systems Douglas E. Comer
Time
CS 49000-SEP Software Engineering Senior Project H. E. Dunsmore
Time
CS 49700 Honors Research Project Samuel S. Wagstaff, Jr.
Time

Graduate

Catalog Title Instructor Time
CS 50100 Introduction to Computational Science Robert D. Skeel
Time
CS 50200 Compiling and Programming Systems Zhiyuan Li
Time
CS 50300 Operating Systems Mathias Payer
Time
CS 51400 Numerical Analysis Test User
Suchuan Dong
Time
CS 51500 Numerical Linear Algebra David Gleich
Time
CS 52500 Parallel Computing Ananth Grama
Time
CS 52600 Information Security Ninghui Li
Time
CS 53000 Introduction to Scientific Visualization Xavier Tricoche
Time
CS 53500 Interactive Computer Graphics Voicu S. Popescu
Time
CS 53600 Data Communication and Computer Networks Sonia Fahmy
Time
CS 54100 Database Systems Walid G. Aref
Time
CS 56900 Introduction To Robotic Systems Chun-Sing G. Lee
Time
CS 57800 Machine Learning Dan Goldwasser
Elias Bareinboim
Time
CS 57900 Bioinformatics Algorithms Alex Pothen
Time
CS 58000 Algorithm Design, Analysis, and Implementation Elena Grigorescu
Time
CS 59000-CLS Computing for Life Sciences Daisuke Kihara
Time
CS 59000-FTC Fault Tolerant Comp Sys Dsgn Saurabh Bagchi
Time
CS 59000-MLT Machine Learning Theory Jean Honorio
Time
CS 59100-RS1 Research Seminar for First-Year Graduate Students Lorenzo D. Martino
Time
CS 59100-RS2 Res Sem First Yr Gr Student Renate Mallus-Medot
Eugene H. Spafford
Time
CS 59100-SEC Information Security and Cybercrime Seminar Dongyan Xu
Time
CS 59100-TA1 Effective Teaching In CS Lorenzo D. Martino
Time
CS 65500 Advanced Cryptology Hemanta K. Maji
Time
CS 69000-DM1 Topics In Data Mining Bruno Ribeiro
Time
CS 69000-PET Privacy Enhancing Techologies - Topics Aniket Kate
Time
Last Updated: Nov 30, 2020 1:40 PM

Department of Computer Science, 305 N. University Street, West Lafayette, IN 47907

Phone: (765) 494-6010 • Fax: (765) 494-0739

Copyright © 2020 Purdue University | An equal access/equal opportunity university | Copyright Complaints

Trouble with this page? Disability-related accessibility issue? Please contact the College of Science.