Agenda and Presentations

Sunday, September 11

Lawson Computer Science Building - Lawson Commons

6:00 - 7:30 pm Corporate Resume Review
7:30 - 9:00 pm Mixer with Undergraduate Students

Monday, September 12

Lawson Computer Science Building - Faculty Meeting Room 3102 A/B

8:00 am Continental Breakfast
8:50 am

Welcome and Partner Update
Sally Luzader
Manager, Corporate Relations, Computer Science

9:15 am

Purdue VIP
Jon Harbor
Associate Vice Provost for Teaching and Learning, Director of Digital Learning, and Professor of Earth, Atmospheric and Planetary Sciences

Digital Education and Purdue: Where We Are, Where We Are Going

9:50 am Break
10:15 am

Summary of Tanzania Project
Scott Nelson, Administrator of Undergraduate Programs and Services, Computer Science
Sunil Prabhakar, Head and Professor, Computer Science

10:40 am College of Science Update
Craig Svensson
Interim Dean, College of Science
11:10 am

Introduction of New CS Faculty
Jeremiah Blocki, Assistant Professor, Computer Science
Benjamin Delaware, Assistant Professor, Computer Science
Petros Drineas, Associate Professor, Computer Science
Byoungyoung Lee, Assistant Professor, Computer Science
Mohammad Sadoghi, Assistant Professor, Computer Science
Roopsha Samanta, Assistant Professor, Computer Science
He Wang, Assistant Professor, Computer Science

Lawson Computer Science Building - Lawson Commons, Room 1130

11:45 am

Luncheon - Qdoba

11:50 pm Lunch/Poster Session/Virtual Reality Lab (room B131)
(Lab demos at 11:50 and 12:40)
1:25 pm Return to Lawson, Room 3102 A/B

Lawson Computer Science Building - Faculty Meeting Room 3102 A/B

1:30 pm

Undergraduate Committee Report
Buster Dunsmore, Assoicate Professor, Computer Science

2:00 pm

State of the Department
Sunil Prabhakar, Head and Professor, Computer Science

2:40 pm

Group Discussion - Changes to CPP Model

3:30 pm Adjourn

Frances A. Cordova Recreational Center - Three Court Gym

4:00 pm Dinner catered - Purdue Memorial Union
5:00 - 8:30 pm CS Career Fair

Tuesday, September 13

Lawson Computer Science Building - Faculty Meeting Room 3102 A/B

8:00 am Continental Breakfast
8:30 am CS Teacher Workshop Update
Phil Sands, Outreach Coordinator, Computer Science
8:50 am

Undergraduate Student Board (USB)
Ben Alderfer, President

9:10 am Graduate Student Board (GSB)
Devesh Kumar Singh, President
9:30 am Capture the Flag Group
Nathan Burow, President
9:50 am

Computer Science Women's Network (CSWN)
Julie Stevenson, President

10:10 am Association for Computing Machinery (ACM)
Nikolas Ogg, President
Leaders of Special Interest Groups (SIG's)
ACM Fall Newsletter
10:30 am Break
11:00 pm Partner/Department Exchange
1:00 pm Adjourn