Fall 2022 CS Courses - Department of Computer Science - Purdue University Skip to main content

Computer Science Courses: Fall 2022

Undergraduate

Catalog Title Instructor Time
CS 10100 Digital Literacy Xiaojin Liu
Time
CS 15900 C Programming Eman Samy Diyab
William N Crum
Max Rees
Time
CS 17600 Data Engineering In Python Xiaojin Liu
Time
CS 17700 Programming With Multimedia Objects Vernon J. Rego
Time
CS 18000 Problem Solving And Object-Oriented Programming H. E. Dunsmore
Jeffrey A. Turkstra
Time
CS 18200 Foundations Of Computer Science Tamal Krishna Dey
Sarah H Sellke
Time
CS 19100-L10 Freshm Resources Semnr Emily D. Olivas
Time
CS 19100-L11 Freshm Resources Semnr None
Time
CS 19100-L12 Freshm Resources Semnr Ranjani L. Rao
Time
CS 19100-L13 Freshm Resources Semnr Emily Katherine Russ
Time
CS 19100-L14 Freshm Resources Semnr None
Time
CS 19100-L15 Freshm Resources Semnr Kirsten A. Mikesell
Time
CS 19100-L16 Freshm Resources Semnr Jean M. Shidler
Time
CS 19100-LE5 Freshm Resources Semnr Julia K. Hamrick
Time
CS 19100-LE6 Freshm Resources Semnr Prudence W. Miller
Time
CS 19100-LE8 Freshm Resources Semnr Kevin B. Jones
Time
CS 19100-SC1 Freshm Resources Semnr Kathryn B. Van Ness
Time
CS 19100-SC2 Freshm Resources Semnr None
Time
CS 19100-SC3 Freshm Resources Semnr Philip M. Leblanc
Time
CS 19100-SC4 Freshm Resources Semnr None
Time
CS 19100-SC7 Freshm Resources Semnr None
Time
CS 19300 Tools Theo Park
Rohan Purandare
Tae Woo Kim
Elijah R. Colwill
Time
CS 23500 Introduction To Organizational Computing Marta A. Crowe
Time
CS 24000 Programming In C Gustavo Adolfo Junipero Rodriguez-rivera
Time
CS 24200 Introduction To Data Science Tony Bergstrom
Time
CS 25000 Computer Architecture George B. Adams, III
Time
CS 25100 Data Structures And Algorithms Andres Bejarano
Jeremiah M. Blocki
Time
CS 25200 Systems Programming Gustavo Adolfo Junipero Rodriguez-rivera
Yongle Zhang
Time
CS 29000-CP1 Competitive Programming I Ethan Dickey
Time
CS 29100-LE1 Soph Developmt Seminar Sally Luzader
Time
CS 30700 Software Engineering I Jeffrey A. Turkstra
Time
CS 31400 Numerical Methods Alex Pothen
Time
CS 33400 Fundamentals Of Computer Graphics Voicu S. Popescu
Time
CS 34800 Information Systems Hisham R. Benotman
Time
CS 35200 Compilers: Principles And Practice Tiark Rompf
Time
CS 35400 Operating Systems Chunyi Peng
Douglas E. Comer
Time
CS 35500 Introduction To Cryptography Hemanta K. Maji
Time
CS 37300 Data Mining And Machine Learning Bruno Ribeiro
Dan Goldwasser
Time
CS 38003 Python Programming Sarah H Sellke
Time
CS 38100 Introduction To The Analysis Of Algorithms Alexandros Psomas
Paul Valiant
Time
CS 39000-CP2 Competitive Programming II Ninghui Li
Time
CS 39000-GIS Great Issues In Computer Sci Eugene H. Spafford
Time
CS 39000-WAP Web Application Development Mikail H. Khan
Arnav Y. Mehra
Bhavesh Pareek
Jinen L. Setpal
Time
CS 39700 Honors Seminar Antonio Bianchi
Time
CS 40700 Software Engineering Senior Project H. E. Dunsmore
Time
CS 40800 Software Testing Lin Tan
Time
CS 42200 Computer Networks Sonia Fahmy
Time
CS 42600 Computer Security Dave (Jing) Tian
Time
CS 43900 Introduction To Data Visualization Xavier Tricoche
Time
CS 44000 Large Scale Data Analytics Jianguo Wang
Time
CS 44800 Introduction To Relational Database Systems Elisa Bertino
Time
CS 45600 Programming Languages Benjamin J. Delaware
Time
CS 47100 Introduction to Artificial Intelligence Ming Yin
Time
CS 47300 Web Information Search And Management Hisham R. Benotman
Time
CS 47800 Introduction to Bioinformatics Michael Gribskov
Time
CS 49000-001 Computational Genomics Majid Kazemian
Time
CS 49000-ROB Introductions To Robotics Ahmed Qureshi
Time
CS 49000-SWS Software Security Antonio Bianchi
Time
CS 49700 Honors Research Project Pedro Fonseca
Time

Graduate

Catalog Title Instructor Time
CS 50011 Introduction To Systems For Information Security Vibhu Sehra
Time
CS 50100 Computing For Science And Engineering Ananth Grama
Time
CS 50200 Compiling And Programming Systems Zhiyuan Li
Time
CS 50300 Operating Systems Kihong Park
Time
CS 51400 Numerical Analysis Suchuan Dong
Time
CS 51500 Numerical Linear Algebra David Gleich
Time
CS 52600 Information Security Christina Garman
Time
CS 52900 Security Analytics Berkay Celik
Time
CS 53500 Interactive Computer Graphics Bedrich Benes
Time
CS 53600 Data Communication And Computer Networks Muhammad Shahbaz
Time
CS 55500 Cryptography Vassilis Zikas
Time
CS 56500 Programming Languages Suresh Jagannathan
Time
CS 57100 Artificial Intelligence Christopher W. Clifton
Time
CS 57300 Data Mining Rajiv Khanna
Time
CS 57800 Statistical Machine Learning Anuran Makur
Time
CS 58000 Algorithm Design, Analysis, And Implementation Simina Branzei
Time
CS 58400 Theory Of Computation And Computational Complexity Elena Grigorescu
Time
CS 58800 Randomized Algorithms Kent Quanrud
Time
CS 59000-CLS Computing For Life Sciences Daisuke Kihara
Time
CS 59100-BTP Blckchains From Thry To Prctce Vassilis Zikas
Time
CS 59100-RS1 Res Sem First Yr Gr Student Daniel G. Aliaga
Time
CS 59100-SEC CERIAS Security Seminar Mikhail Atallah
Time
CS 59200-BDS New Trends In Big Data Systems Walid G. Aref
Time
CS 59200-DOM Distributed Optimizaton For ML Brian Bullins
Time
CS 59200-MDH Modeling Digital & Real Humans Aniket Bera
Time
CS 59200-NPS Neurosymbolic Prog Synthesis Roopsha Samanta
Time
CS 59200-PML Probabilistic Machine Learning Ruqi Zhang
Time
CS 59200-RSS Reliable And Secure Systems Pedro Fonseca
Time
CS 59200-TMP Topics In Machine Perception Raymond A Yeh
Time
CS 59300-ACA Advanced Computer Architecture None
Time
CS 59300-CLG Computation & Learn On Graphs Pan Li
Time
CS 59300-HAI Human AI-Interaction Tianyi Zhang
Time
CS 59300-MLT Machine Learning Theory Steve Hanneke
Time
Last Updated: Mar 12, 2022 8:28 AM

Department of Computer Science, 305 N. University Street, West Lafayette, IN 47907

Phone: (765) 494-6010 • Fax: (765) 494-0739

Copyright © 2022 Purdue University | An equal access/equal opportunity university | Copyright Complaints

Trouble with this page? Disability-related accessibility issue? Please contact the College of Science.