Purdue University - Department of Computer Science - Spring 2011 Skip to main content

Computer Science Courses: Spring 2011

Undergraduate

Catalog Title Instructor Time
CS 11000 Introduction to Computers Gary McFall
Marta A. Crowe
Time
CS 15800 C Programming William N Crum
Time
CS 15900 Programming Applications For Engineers William N Crum
Time
CS 17700 Programming with Multimedia Objects Christoph M. Hoffmann
Lukasz S. Ziarek
Time
CS 18000 Programming I Christopher W. Clifton
Time
CS 18200 Foundations of Computer Science Mikhail Atallah
Wojciech Szpankowski
Time
CS 19000-CEC Contempory Issues Computing Chris Mayfield
Time
CS 19700 Freshman Honors Seminar Kihong Park
Time
CS 23500 Introduction to Organizational Computing Gary McFall
Time
CS 24000 Programming in C Suresh Jagannathan
Time
CS 25000 Computer Architecture Barry Wittman
Dongyan Xu
Time
CS 25100 Data Structures Jennifer Neville
Xavier Tricoche
Time
CS 25200 Systems Programming Gustavo Adolfo Junipero Rodriguez-rivera
Time
CS 29000-SLO Service Learning Outreach Mindy Hart
Time
CS 30700 Software Engineering I H. E. Dunsmore
Time
CS 31400 Numerical Methods Elisha Sacks
Time
CS 34800 Information Systems Walid G. Aref
Time
CS 35200 Compilers: Principles and Practice Xiangyu Zhang
Time
CS 35400 Operating Systems Ramana R. Kompella
Time
CS 38100 Introduction to the Analysis of Algorithms Greg N. Frederickson
Time
CS 39000-CPP C++ Programming Gustavo Adolfo Junipero Rodriguez-rivera
Time
CS 39000-JAV Advanced Java Programming Gustavo Adolfo Junipero Rodriguez-rivera
Time
CS 39000-PYT Python Programming Gustavo Adolfo Junipero Rodriguez-rivera
Time
CS 39000-SLO Service Learning Outreach Mindy Hart
Time
CS 42200 Computer Networks Kihong Park
Time
CS 44800 Introduction to Relational Database Systems Sunil Prabhakar
Time
CS 45600 Programming Languages Patrick Thomas Eugster
Time
CS 49000-ES0 Software For Embedded Systems Vijay Raghunathan
Jan Vitek
Time
CS 49000-HC0 HCI Issues And Implementation John T. (Tim) Korb
Time
CS 49000-ST0 Software Testing Aditya P. Mathur
Time
CS 49700 Honors Research Project Robert D. Skeel
Time

Graduate

Catalog Title Instructor Time
CS 50200 Compiling and Programming Systems Antony L. Hosking
Time
CS 50300 Operating Systems Charles Killian
Time
CS 50500 Distributed Systems Ananth Grama
Time
CS 51400 Numerical Analysis Walter Gautschi
Time
CS 51501 Parallel Numerical Linear Algebra Ahmed Sameh
Time
CS 52500 Parallel Computing Alex Pothen
Time
CS 52600 Information Security Ninghui Li
Time
CS 53600 Data Communication and Computer Networks Sonia Fahmy
Time
CS 54200 Distributed Database Systems Bharat Bhargava
Time
CS 54300 Introduction to Simulation and Modeling of Computer Systems Vernon J. Rego
Time
CS 54701 Information Retrieval Luo Si
Time
CS 55500 Cryptography Samuel S. Wagstaff, Jr.
Time
CS 57800 Machine Learning Yuan Qi
Time
CS 59000-CC0 Cyber Conflict In 21st Century Eugene H. Spafford
Time
CS 59000-ES0 Embedded Systems Jan Vitek
Time
CS 59000-ML0 Statistical Machine Learning Yuan Qi
Time
CS 59100-DS0 Dist Systems & Netwkng Seminar Ramana R. Kompella
Time
CS 59100-SEC Security Seminar Samuel S. Wagstaff, Jr.
Time
CS 61500 Numerical Methods For Partial Differential Equations I Zhiqiang Cai
Time
CS 62600 Advanced Information Assurance Cristina Nita-Rotaru
Time
CS 63500 Capturing and Rendering Real-World Scenes Voicu S. Popescu
Time
CS 66100 Formal Compiling Methods Zhiyuan Li
Time
Last Updated: Nov 30, 2020 1:40 PM

Department of Computer Science, 305 N. University Street, West Lafayette, IN 47907

Phone: (765) 494-6010 • Fax: (765) 494-0739

Copyright © 2020 Purdue University | An equal access/equal opportunity university | Copyright Complaints

Trouble with this page? Disability-related accessibility issue? Please contact the College of Science.