Purdue University - Department of Computer Science - Fall 2011 Skip to main content

Computer Science Courses: Fall 2011

Undergraduate

Catalog Title Instructor Time
CS 11000 Introduction to Computers Gary McFall
Marta A. Crowe
Time
CS 15800 C Programming William N Crum
Time
CS 15900 Programming Applications For Engineers William N Crum
Time
CS 17700 Programming with Multimedia Objects Lukasz S. Ziarek
Time
CS 18000 Programming I Aditya P. Mathur
Time
CS 18200 Foundations of Computer Science Ananth Grama
Time
CS 19100-LE1 Freshm Resources Semnr William N Crum
Time
CS 23500 Introduction to Organizational Computing Gary McFall
Time
CS 24000 Programming in C Jan Vitek
Time
CS 25000 Computer Architecture Barry Wittman
Dongyan Xu
Time
CS 25100 Data Structures And Algorithms Gustavo Adolfo Junipero Rodriguez-rivera
Time
CS 25200 Systems Programming Ramana R. Kompella
Time
CS 29000-SLO Service Learn Outreach Mindy Hart
Time
CS 29100-LE1 Soph Developmt Seminar William N Crum
Time
CS 30700 Software Engineering I H. E. Dunsmore
Time
CS 31400 Numerical Methods Elisha Sacks
Time
CS 34800 Information Systems Bharat Bhargava
Time
CS 35200 Compilers: Principles and Practice Antony L. Hosking
Time
CS 35400 Operating Systems Gustavo Adolfo Junipero Rodriguez-rivera
Time
CS 35500 Introduction to Cryptography Samuel S. Wagstaff, Jr.
Time
CS 38100 Introduction to the Analysis of Algorithms Greg N. Frederickson
Time
CS 39000-CP0 Competitive Programming John T. (Tim) Korb
Time
CS 39000-DMO Data Mining & Machine Learning Jennifer Neville
Time
CS 39000-DS0 Distributed Systems Patrick Thomas Eugster
Time
CS 39000-SLO Service Learn Outreach Mindy Hart
Time
CS 39100-LE1 Junior Resources Semnr William N Crum
Time
CS 39700 Honors Seminar Samuel S. Wagstaff, Jr.
Time
CS 42200 Computer Networks Kihong Park
Time
CS 47100 Introduction to Artificial Intelligence Yuan Qi
Time
CS 49000-ST0 Software Testing Xiangyu Zhang
Time
CS 49000-WIR Web Information Retrieval Luo Si
Time
CS 49700 Honors Research Project Robert D. Skeel
Time

Graduate

Catalog Title Instructor Time
CS 50100 Introduction to Computational Science Robert D. Skeel
Time
CS 50200 Compiling and Programming Systems Zhiyuan Li
Time
CS 50300 Operating Systems Douglas E. Comer
Time
CS 50500 Distributed Systems Cristina Nita-Rotaru
Time
CS 51400 Numerical Analysis Suchuan Dong
Time
CS 51500 Numerical Linear Algebra Ahmed Sameh
Time
CS 52600 Information Security Ninghui Li
Time
CS 53000 Introduction to Scientific Visualization Xavier Tricoche
Time
CS 53500 Interactive Computer Graphics Voicu S. Popescu
Time
CS 53600 Data Communication and Computer Networks Charles Killian
Time
CS 54100 Database Systems Walid G. Aref
Time
CS 54300 Introduction to Simulation and Modeling of Computer Systems Vernon J. Rego
Time
CS 56500 Programming Languages Suresh Jagannathan
Time
CS 58000 Algorithm Design, Analysis, and Implementation Mikhail Atallah
Time
CS 59000-CLS Computing For Life Sciences Daisuke Kihara
Time
CS 59000-ML0 Statistical Machine Learning S. V. N. Vishwanathan
Time
CS 59000-NMC Network & Matrix Computations David Gleich
Time
CS 59100-DSN Dist Systems & Netwkng Seminar Charles Killian
Time
CS 59100-MLG Machine Learn Reading Group Sergey Kirshner
Time
CS 59100-RS1 Res Sem 1st-Yr Gr Student Kihong Park
Time
CS 59100-SEC Info Sec&Cybr Crime Sem Cristina Nita-Rotaru
Time
CS 69000-GNA Graph & Netwk Algo:Thry&Prac Alex Pothen
Time
Last Updated: Nov 30, 2020 1:40 PM

Department of Computer Science, 305 N. University Street, West Lafayette, IN 47907

Phone: (765) 494-6010 • Fax: (765) 494-0739

Copyright © 2020 Purdue University | An equal access/equal opportunity university | Copyright Complaints

Trouble with this page? Disability-related accessibility issue? Please contact the College of Science.