Purdue University - Department of Computer Science - Fall 2021 CS Courses Skip to main content

Computer Science Courses: Fall 2021

Undergraduate

Catalog Title Instructor Time
CS 10100 Digital Literacy Xiaojin Liu
Time
CS 17700 Programming With Multimedia Objects Gary McFall
Time
CS 18000 Problem Solving And Object-Oriented Programming H. E. Dunsmore
Jeffrey A. Turkstra
Time
CS 19000-DEP Data Engineering In Python Tony Bergstrom
Time
CS 19100-L10 Freshm Resources Semnr Julia K. Hamrick
Time
CS 19100-LC1 Freshm Resources Semnr Paul R. Sewell
Time
CS 19100-LC2 Freshm Resources Semnr Philip M. Leblanc
Time
CS 19100-LC3 Freshm Resources Semnr Traci L. Edmonds
Time
CS 19100-LC4 Freshm Resources Semnr Kathryn B. Van Ness
Time
CS 19100-LC7 Freshm Resources Semnr Sean M. Diaz
Time
CS 19100-LE5 Freshm Resources Semnr Kevin B. Jones
Time
CS 19100-LE6 Freshm Resources Semnr Faith Giordano
Time
CS 19100-LE8 Freshm Resources Semnr Marsha B. Rhees
Time
CS 19100-LE9 Freshm Resources Semnr Kimberly A. Rechkemmer
Time
CS 19300 Tools Caleb H. Ahn
Shashank Kumar
Arya Sharma
Time
CS 23500 Introduction To Organizational Computing Marta A. Crowe
Time
CS 24000 Programming In C Jeffrey A. Turkstra
Time
CS 24200 Introduction To Data Science Tony Bergstrom
Time
CS 25000 Computer Architecture George B. Adams, III
Time
CS 25100 Data Structures And Algorithms Andres Bejarano
Time
CS 25200 Systems Programming Gustavo Adolfo Junipero Rodriguez-rivera
Time
CS 29000-CP1 Competitive Programming I Jeremiah M. Blocki
Time
CS 29100-LE1 Soph Developmt Seminar Sally Luzader
Time
CS 30700 Software Engineering I Xiangyu Zhang
Time
CS 31400 Numerical Methods Pan Li
Time
CS 33400 Fundamentals Of Computer Graphics Elisha Sacks
Time
CS 34800 Information Systems Hisham R. Benotman
Time
CS 35200 Compilers: Principles And Practice Zhiyuan Li
Time
CS 35400 Operating Systems Douglas E. Comer
Time
CS 35500 Introduction To Cryptography Vassilis Zikas
Time
CS 37300 Data Mining And Machine Learning Bruno Ribeiro
Time
CS 38003 Python Programming Ruby Tahboub
Time
CS 38100 Introduction To The Analysis Of Algorithms Alexandros Psomas
Simina Branzei
Time
CS 39000-CP2 Competitive Programming II Jeremiah M. Blocki
Time
CS 39000-LE1 Web Application Development Victoire Beaufils
Time
CS 39100-LE1 Junior Resources Semnr Sally Luzader
Time
CS 40700 Software Engineering Senior Project H. E. Dunsmore
Time
CS 40800 Software Testing Pedro Fonseca
Time
CS 42200 Computer Networks Chunyi Peng
Time
CS 42600 Computer Security Eugene H. Spafford
Time
CS 44800 Introduction To Relational Database Systems Christopher W. Clifton
Time
CS 45600 Programming Languages Benjamin J. Delaware
Time
CS 47100 Introduction to Artificial Intelligence Kamyar Azizzadenesheli
Time
CS 47300 Web Information Search And Management Hisham R. Benotman
Time
CS 47800 Introduction to Bioinformatics Michael R. Gribskov
Time
CS 49000-LDA Large Scale Data Analytics Jianguo Wang
Time
CS 49000-VIZ Intro To Data Visualization Xavier Tricoche
Time

Graduate

Catalog Title Instructor Time
CS 50100 Computing For Science And Engineering Vernon J. Rego
Time
CS 50200 Compiling And Programming Systems Changhee Jung
Time
CS 51400 Numerical Analysis Suchuan Dong
Time
CS 51500 Numerical Linear Algebra David Gleich
Time
CS 52600 Information Security Christina Garman
Time
CS 52900 Security Analytics Berkay Celik
Time
CS 53500 Interactive Computer Graphics Daniel G. Aliaga
Time
CS 53600 Data Communication And Computer Networks Kihong Park
Time
CS 54100 Database Systems Elisa Bertino
Time
CS 55500 Cryptography Hemanta K. Maji
Time
CS 56000 Reasoning About Programs Roopsha Samanta
Time
CS 57300 Data Mining Ming Yin
Time
CS 57800 Statistical Machine Learning Dan Goldwasser
Time
CS 57900 Bioinformatics Algorithms Alex Pothen
Time
CS 58000 Algorithm Design, Analysis, And Implementation Vassilis Zikas
Time
CS 58400 Theory Of Computation And Computational Complexity Elena Grigorescu
Time
CS 59000-002 LIN TAN TBD Lin Tan
Time
CS 59000-003 DAVE TIAN TBD Dave (Jing) Tian
Time
CS 59000-004 ANTONIO BIANCHI TBD Antonio Bianchi
Time
CS 59000-005 TIARK ROMPF TBD Tiark Rompf
Time
CS 59000-006 SURESH JAGANNATHAN TBD Suresh Jagannathan
Time
CS 59000-007 YONGLE ZHANG TBD Yongle Zhang
Time
CS 59000-008 MUHAMMAD SHAHBAZ TBD Muhammad Shahbaz
Time
CS 59000-009 YEXIANG XUE TBD Yexiang Xue
Time
CS 59000-CLS Computing For Life Sciences Daisuke Kihara
Time
Last Updated: Mar 18, 2021 4:51 PM

Department of Computer Science, 305 N. University Street, West Lafayette, IN 47907

Phone: (765) 494-6010 • Fax: (765) 494-0739

Copyright © 2020 Purdue University | An equal access/equal opportunity university | Copyright Complaints

Trouble with this page? Disability-related accessibility issue? Please contact the College of Science.