Purdue University - Department of Computer Science - Spring 2017 Courses Skip to main content

Computer Science Courses: Spring 2017

Undergraduate

Catalog Title Instructor Time
CS 11000 Introduction to Computers Marta A. Crowe
Time
CS 15800 C Programming William N Crum
Alan R. Bunning
Time
CS 15900 Programming Applications For Engineers William N Crum
Alan R. Bunning
Time
CS 17700 Programming With Multimedia Objects Gary McFall
Time
CS 18000 Programming I H. E. Dunsmore
Jeffrey A. Turkstra
Time
CS 18200 Foundations of Computer Science Wojciech Szpankowski
Petros S. Drineas
Time
CS 19000-DL1 Digital Literacy Douglas E. Comer
H. E. Dunsmore
Time
CS 19000-LCS Learning Community Seminar Desiree C. Marmon
Elizabeth N. Watts
Time
CS 19000-LE2 Tools H. E. Dunsmore
Jay G. Hankins
Syed A. Sagheer
Time
CS 19000-TLE Tools H. E. Dunsmore
Time
CS 19700 Freshman Honors Seminar Douglas E. Comer
Time
CS 23500 Introduction to Organizational Computing Gary McFall
Marta A. Crowe
Time
CS 24000 Programming in C Gustavo Adolfo Junipero Rodriguez-rivera
George B. Adams, III
Time
CS 25000 Computer Architecture George B. Adams, III
Time
CS 25100 Data Structures Xavier Tricoche
Time
CS 25200 Systems Programming Ninghui Li
Time
CS 29100-LE1 Soph Developmt Seminar Sally Luzader
Time
CS 30700 Software Engineering I H. E. Dunsmore
Jeffrey A. Turkstra
Time
CS 34800 Information Systems Elisa Bertino
Time
CS 35200 Compilers: Principles and Practice Tiark Rompf
Gustavo Adolfo Junipero Rodriguez-rivera
Time
CS 35400 Operating Systems Kihong Park
Time
CS 38100 Introduction to the Analysis of Algorithms Susanne E. Hambrusch
Time
CS 39000-CP0 Competitive Programming Gustavo Adolfo Junipero Rodriguez-rivera
Time
CS 39000-CP2 Competitive Programming II Gustavo Adolfo Junipero Rodriguez-rivera
Time
CS 39000-DM0 Data Mining and Machine Learning Bruno Ribeiro
Christopher W. Clifton
Time
CS 39000-SL2 Service Learning Outreach Philip A. Sands
Time
CS 39000-SLO Service Learning Outreach Philip A. Sands
Time
CS 39000-VRA Virtual Reality Applications Gustavo Adolfo Junipero Rodriguez-rivera
Time
CS 40700 Software Engineering Senior Project H. E. Dunsmore
Time
CS 40800 Software Testing Suresh Jagannathan
Time
CS 42200 Computer Networks Sonia Fahmy
Time
CS 42600 Computer Security Samuel S. Wagstaff, Jr.
Time
CS 43400 Advanced Computer Graphics Christoph M. Hoffmann
Time
CS 44800 Introduction to Relational Database Systems Walid G. Aref
Time
CS 45600 Programming Languages Roopsha Samanta
Time
CS 47100 Introduction to Artificial Intelligence Elias Bareinboim
Time
CS 49000-DDP Data Driven Apprch/Polcy Mking Alok R. Chaturvedi
James A. Mccann
Time
CS 49000-IOS iOS Development In Swift H. E. Dunsmore
Time
CS 49000-LE1 Emerging Topics & Basics Of CS Bharat Bhargava
Time
CS 49700 Honors Research Project Samuel S. Wagstaff, Jr.
Time

Graduate

Catalog Title Instructor Time
CS 50300 Operating Systems Dongyan Xu
Time
CS 51000 Software Engineering Xiangyu Zhang
Time
CS 51400 Numerical Analysis Alex Pothen
Time
CS 52000 Computational Methods in Optimization David Gleich
Time
CS 52500 Parallel Computing Ananth Grama
Time
CS 52600 Information Security Hemanta K. Maji
Eugene H. Spafford
Time
CS 52700 Software Security Mathias Payer
Time
CS 52800 Network Security Aniket Kate
Time
CS 53000 Introduction to Scientific Visualization Elisha Sacks
Time
CS 53600 Data Communication and Computer Networks He Wang
Time
CS 54200 Distributed Database Systems Bharat Bhargava
Time
CS 54300 Introduction to Simulation and Modeling of Computer Systems Vernon J. Rego
Time
CS 54701 Information Retrieval Luo Si
Time
CS 55500 Cryptography Jeremiah M. Blocki
Time
CS 57300 Data Mining Jennifer Neville
Time
CS 57800 Machine Learning Dan Goldwasser
Time
CS 58000 Algorithm Design, Analysis, and Implementation Greg N. Frederickson
Time
CS 58400 Theory of Computation and Computational Complexity Elena Grigorescu
Time
CS 59000 Topics in Computer Sciences Benjamin J. Delaware
Time
CS 59000-BDS Topics In Big Data Systems Mohammad Sadoghi Hamedani
Time
CS 59000-DSP Data Security and Privacy Christopher W. Clifton
Elisa Bertino
Time
CS 59000-MTK Mathematical Tookit For CS Hemanta K. Maji
Time
CS 59000-SEL Social, Economic, and Legal Aspects of Security Mikhail Atallah
Time
CS 59000-SSS Software Synthesis Seminar Benjamin J. Delaware
Time
CS 59000-STS Secure And Trusted Systems Byoungyoung Lee
Time
CS 59000-SYS Systems Security Seminar Mathias Payer
Time
CS 59100-SEC Security Seminar Aniket Kate
Time
CS 61500 Numerical Methods For Partial Differential Equations I Xiangxiong Zhang
Time
CS 63500 Capturing and Rendering Real-World Scenes Daniel G. Aliaga
Time
CS 63600 Internetworking Douglas E. Comer
Time
CS 69000-AML Advanced Machine Learning Jean Honorio
Time
CS 69000-SML Statistical Machine Lrning II Jean Honorio
Time
Last Updated: Nov 30, 2020 1:40 PM

Department of Computer Science, 305 N. University Street, West Lafayette, IN 47907

Phone: (765) 494-6010 • Fax: (765) 494-0739

Copyright © 2020 Purdue University | An equal access/equal opportunity university | Copyright Complaints

Trouble with this page? Disability-related accessibility issue? Please contact the College of Science.