Purdue University - Department of Computer Science - Fall 2016 Courses

Computer Science Courses: Fall 2016 Courses

Undergraduate Courses

CatalogTitleInstructorTime
CS 11000Introduction To ComputersMarta A. CroweTime
CS 15800C ProgrammingAlan R. Bunning
William N Crum
Time
CS 15900Programming Applications For EngineersAlan R. Bunning
William N Crum
Time
CS 17700Programming with Multimedia ObjectsGary McFall
Vernon J. Rego
Time
CS 18000Problem Solving And Object-Oriented ProgrammingH. E. Dunsmore
Lorenzo D. Martino
Sunil Prabhakar
Time
CS 18200Foundations Of Computer ScienceAnanth GramaTime
CS 19000-LE1ToolsShane W. Dewael
H. E. Dunsmore
Martynas Kausas
Caitlin Kennedy
Time
CS 19000-LE2ToolsH. E. Dunsmore
Matthew G. Ess
Jay G. Hankins
Time
CS 19000-TLEToolsH. E. DunsmoreTime
CS 19100Freshman Resources Seminar William N CrumTime
CS 19100-BRGFreshm Resources SemnrScott NelsonTime
CS 19100-LC1Freshm Resources SemnrKevin B. JonesTime
CS 19100-LC2Freshm Resources SemnrFaith GiordanoTime
CS 19100-LC3Freshm Resources SemnrDesiree MarmonTime
CS 19100-LC4Freshm Resources SemnrElizabeth N. WattsTime
CS 19100-LCCFreshm Resources SemnrLynne G. Horngren
Jamie L. Linville
Time
CS 19100-LE7Freshm Resources SemnrRanjani L. RaoTime
CS 19100-LE8Freshm Resources SemnrSally LuzaderTime
CS 19100-LE9Freshm Resources SemnrAdrian T. ThomasTime
CS 23500Introduction To Organizational ComputingGary McFallTime
CS 24000Programming In CVoicu S. PopescuTime
CS 25000Computer ArchitectureGeorge B. Adams, III
Dongyan Xu
Time
CS 25100Data Structures And AlgorithmsSusanne E. Hambrusch
Elisha Sacks
Time
CS 25200Systems ProgrammingGustavo Adolfo Junipero Rodriguez-riveraTime
CS 29100-LE1Soph Developmt SeminarSally LuzaderTime
CS 29100-LE2Soph Developmt SeminarSally LuzaderTime
CS 30700Software Engineering IH. E. DunsmoreTime
CS 31400Numerical MethodsDavid GleichTime
CS 33400Fundamentals Of Computer GraphicsChristoph M. HoffmannTime
CS 34800Information SystemsChristopher W. CliftonTime
CS 35200Compilers: Principles and Practice Patrick Thomas Eugster
Zhiyuan Li
Time
CS 35400Operating SystemsMathias PayerTime
CS 35500Introduction To CryptographySamuel S. Wagstaff, Jr.Time
CS 38100Introduction To The Analysis Of AlgorithmsGreg N. FredericksonTime
CS 39000-CP0Competitive ProgrammingGustavo Adolfo Junipero Rodriguez-riveraTime
CS 39000-CPPC++ ProgrammingGustavo Adolfo Junipero Rodriguez-riveraTime
CS 39000-DM0Data Mining & Machine LearningDan GoldwasserTime
CS 39000-JAVAdvanced Java ProgrammingGustavo Adolfo Junipero Rodriguez-riveraTime
CS 39000-PYTPython ProgrammingGustavo Adolfo Junipero Rodriguez-riveraTime
CS 39000-SL1Service Learn OutreachPhilip A. SandsTime
CS 39000-SL2Service Learning OutreachPhilip A. SandsTime
CS 39000-VR1Virtual Reality ApplicationsGustavo Adolfo Junipero Rodriguez-riveraTime
CS 39000-VR2Virtual Reality ApplicationsGustavo Adolfo Junipero Rodriguez-riveraTime
CS 39100Junior Resources Seminar Alan R. BunningTime
CS 39100-LE1Junior Resources SemnrSally LuzaderTime
CS 39700Honors SeminarSamuel S. Wagstaff, Jr.Time
CS 40800Software TestingXiangyu ZhangTime
CS 42600Computer SecurityAniket KateTime
CS 44800Introduction To Relational Database SystemsBharat BhargavaTime
CS 47300Web Information RetrievalJennifer NevilleTime
CS 47800Introduction to BioinformaticsMichael R. GribskovTime
CS 49000-LE1Emerging Topics & Basics Of CSBharat BhargavaTime
CS 49000-LE2Emerging Topics & Basics Of CSBharat BhargavaTime
CS 49000-LE3Emerging Topics & Basics Of CSBharat BhargavaTime
CS 49000-SEPSoftware Engineering Senior ProjectH. E. DunsmoreTime
CS 49700Honors Research ProjectSamuel S. Wagstaff, Jr.Time

Graduate Courses

CatalogTitleInstructorTime
CS 50100Computing For Science And EngineeringRobert D. SkeelTime
CS 50200Compiling and Programming SystemsZhiyuan Li
Tiark Rompf
Time
CS 50300Operating SystemsDouglas E. ComerTime
CS 51400Numerical AnalysisSuchuan DongTime
CS 51500Numerical Linear AlgebraAhmed SamehTime
CS 52600Information SecurityMikhail AtallahTime
CS 52700Software SecurityByoungyoung LeeTime
CS 53500Interactive Computer GraphicsDaniel G. AliagaTime
CS 53600Data Communication And Computer NetworksKihong ParkTime
CS 54100Database Systems Bharat Bhargava
Mohammad Sadoghi
Time
CS 55500CryptographyHemanta K. MajiTime
CS 56500Programming LanguagesBenjamin J. DelawareTime
CS 56900Introduction To Robotic SystemsChun-Sing G. LeeTime
CS 57300Data MiningBruno RibeiroTime
CS 57800Machine LearningJean HonorioTime
CS 57900Bioinformatics AlgorithmsAlex PothenTime
CS 58000Algorithm Design, Analysis, And ImplementationElena GrigorescuTime
CS 59000-AI0Artificial IntelligenceElias BareinboimTime
CS 59000-BDMTopics In Big Data ManagementWalid G. ArefTime
CS 59000-CLSComputing For Life SciencesDaisuke KiharaTime
CS 59000-CPRComputer-aided Prog ReasoningRoopsha SamantaTime
CS 59000-FTCFault Tolerant Comp Sys DsgnSaurabh BagchiTime
CS 59000-HLTHands-On Learning TheoryJean HonorioTime
CS 59000-MSCMobile Sensing, Comp, And ApplHe WangTime
CS 59000-PWDPasswords & Human AuthenticatnJeremiah M. BlockiTime
CS 59000-RNDRandom Algo Num Linear AlgebraPetros S. DrineasTime
CS 59000-SA0Security AnalyticsNinghui LiTime
CS 59000-SYSSystems Security SeminarMathias PayerTime
CS 59100-RS2Res Sem First Yr Gr StudentNinghui LiTime
CS 59100-SECInfo Sec&Cybr Crime SemHemanta K. MajiTime
CS 59100-TA1Effective Teaching In CSLorenzo D. MartinoTime
Last Updated: Aug 4, 2017 12:34 PM

Department of Computer Science, 305 N. University Street, West Lafayette, IN 47907

Phone:(765) 494-6010 • Fax: (765) 494-0739

Copyright © 2016 Purdue University | An equal access/equal opportunity university | Copyright Complaints

Trouble with this page? Disability-related accessibility issue? Please contact the College of Science.