Purdue University - Department of Computer Science - Fall 2016 Courses Skip to main content

Computer Science Courses: Fall 2016

Undergraduate

Catalog Title Instructor Time
CS 11000 Introduction to Computers Marta A. Crowe
Time
CS 15800 C Programming William N Crum
Alan R. Bunning
Time
CS 15900 Programming Applications For Engineers William N Crum
Alan R. Bunning
Time
CS 17700 Programming with Multimedia Objects Gary McFall
Vernon J. Rego
Time
CS 18000 Programming I Sunil Prabhakar
Lorenzo D. Martino
H. E. Dunsmore
Time
CS 18200 Foundations of Computer Science Ananth Grama
Time
CS 19000-LE1 Tools Shane W. Dewael
H. E. Dunsmore
Martynas Kausas
Caitlin N. Kennedy
Time
CS 19000-LE2 Tools H. E. Dunsmore
Matthew G. Ess
Jay G. Hankins
Time
CS 19000-TLE Tools H. E. Dunsmore
Time
CS 19100 Freshman Resources Seminar William N Crum
Time
CS 19100-BRG Freshm Resources Semnr Scott R. Nelson
Time
CS 19100-LC1 Freshm Resources Semnr Kevin B. Jones
Time
CS 19100-LC2 Freshm Resources Semnr Faith Giordano
Time
CS 19100-LC3 Freshm Resources Semnr Desiree C. Marmon
Time
CS 19100-LC4 Freshm Resources Semnr Elizabeth N. Watts
Time
CS 19100-LCC Freshm Resources Semnr Lynne G. Horngren
Jamie L. Linville
Time
CS 19100-LE7 Freshm Resources Semnr Ranjani L. Rao
Time
CS 19100-LE8 Freshm Resources Semnr Sally Luzader
Time
CS 19100-LE9 Freshm Resources Semnr Adrian T. Thomas
Time
CS 23500 Introduction to Organizational Computing Gary McFall
Time
CS 24000 Programming in C Voicu S. Popescu
Time
CS 25000 Computer Architecture Dongyan Xu
George B. Adams, III
Time
CS 25100 Data Structures Elisha Sacks
Susanne E. Hambrusch
Time
CS 25200 Systems Programming Gustavo Adolfo Junipero Rodriguez-rivera
Time
CS 29100-LE1 Soph Developmt Seminar Sally Luzader
Time
CS 29100-LE2 Soph Developmt Seminar Sally Luzader
Time
CS 30700 Software Engineering I H. E. Dunsmore
Time
CS 31400 Numerical Methods David Gleich
Time
CS 33400 Fundamentals of Computer Graphics Christoph M. Hoffmann
Time
CS 34800 Information Systems Christopher W. Clifton
Time
CS 35200 Compilers: Principles and Practice Patrick Thomas Eugster
Zhiyuan Li
Time
CS 35400 Operating Systems Mathias Payer
Time
CS 35500 Introduction to Cryptography Samuel S. Wagstaff, Jr.
Time
CS 38100 Introduction to the Analysis of Algorithms Greg N. Frederickson
Time
CS 39000-CP0 Competitive Programming Gustavo Adolfo Junipero Rodriguez-rivera
Time
CS 39000-CPP C++ Programming Gustavo Adolfo Junipero Rodriguez-rivera
Time
CS 39000-DM0 Data Mining and Machine Learning Dan Goldwasser
Time
CS 39000-JAV Advanced Java Programming Gustavo Adolfo Junipero Rodriguez-rivera
Time
CS 39000-PYT Python Programming Gustavo Adolfo Junipero Rodriguez-rivera
Time
CS 39000-SL1 Service Learn Outreach Philip A. Sands
Time
CS 39000-SL2 Service Learning Outreach Philip A. Sands
Time
CS 39000-VR1 Virtual Reality Applications Gustavo Adolfo Junipero Rodriguez-rivera
Time
CS 39000-VR2 Virtual Reality Applications Gustavo Adolfo Junipero Rodriguez-rivera
Time
CS 39100 Junior Resources Seminar Alan R. Bunning
Time
CS 39100-LE1 Junior Resources Semnr Sally Luzader
Time
CS 39700 Honors Seminar Samuel S. Wagstaff, Jr.
Time
CS 40800 Software Testing Xiangyu Zhang
Time
CS 42600 Computer Security Aniket Kate
Time
CS 44800 Introduction To Relational Database Systems Bharat Bhargava
Time
CS 47300 Web Information Retrieval Jennifer Neville
Time
CS 47800 Introduction to Bioinformatics Michael R. Gribskov
Time
CS 49000-LE1 Emerging Topics & Basics Of CS Bharat Bhargava
Time
CS 49000-LE2 Emerging Topics & Basics Of CS Bharat Bhargava
Time
CS 49000-LE3 Emerging Topics & Basics Of CS Bharat Bhargava
Time
CS 49000-SEP Software Engineering Senior Project H. E. Dunsmore
Time
CS 49700 Honors Research Project Samuel S. Wagstaff, Jr.
Time

Graduate

Catalog Title Instructor Time
CS 50100 Introduction to Computational Science Robert D. Skeel
Time
CS 50200 Compiling and Programming Systems Zhiyuan Li
Tiark Rompf
Time
CS 50300 Operating Systems Douglas E. Comer
Time
CS 51400 Numerical Analysis Suchuan Dong
Time
CS 51500 Numerical Linear Algebra Ahmed Sameh
Time
CS 52600 Information Security Mikhail Atallah
Time
CS 52700 Software Security Byoungyoung Lee
Time
CS 53500 Interactive Computer Graphics Daniel G. Aliaga
Time
CS 53600 Data Communication and Computer Networks Kihong Park
Time
CS 54100 Database Systems Bharat Bhargava
Mohammad Sadoghi Hamedani
Time
CS 55500 Cryptography Hemanta K. Maji
Time
CS 56500 Programming Languages Benjamin J. Delaware
Time
CS 56900 Introduction To Robotic Systems Chun-Sing G. Lee
Time
CS 57300 Data Mining Bruno Ribeiro
Time
CS 57800 Machine Learning Jean Honorio
Time
CS 57900 Bioinformatics Algorithms Alex Pothen
Time
CS 58000 Algorithm Design, Analysis, and Implementation Elena Grigorescu
Time
CS 59000-AI0 Introduction to Artificial Intelligence Elias Bareinboim
Time
CS 59000-BDM Topics in Big Data Management Walid G. Aref
Time
CS 59000-CLS Computing for Life Sciences Daisuke Kihara
Time
CS 59000-CPR Computer-aided Prog Reasoning Roopsha Samanta
Time
CS 59000-FTC Fault Tolerant Comp Sys Dsgn Saurabh Bagchi
Time
CS 59000-HLT Hands-On Learning Theory Jean Honorio
Time
CS 59000-MSC Mobile Sensing, Comp, And Appl He Wang
Time
CS 59000-PWD Passwords and Human Authentication Jeremiah M. Blocki
Time
CS 59000-RND Random Algo Num Linear Algebra Petros S. Drineas
Time
CS 59000-SA0 Security Analytics Ninghui Li
Time
CS 59000-SYS Systems Security Seminar Mathias Payer
Time
CS 59100-RS2 Res Sem First Yr Gr Student Ninghui Li
Time
CS 59100-SEC Info Sec&Cybr Crime Sem Hemanta K. Maji
Time
CS 59100-TA1 Effective Teaching In CS Lorenzo D. Martino
Time
Last Updated: Nov 30, 2020 1:40 PM

Department of Computer Science, 305 N. University Street, West Lafayette, IN 47907

Phone: (765) 494-6010 • Fax: (765) 494-0739

Copyright © 2020 Purdue University | An equal access/equal opportunity university | Copyright Complaints

Trouble with this page? Disability-related accessibility issue? Please contact the College of Science.