Spring 2023 CS Courses - Department of Computer Science - Purdue University Skip to main content

Computer Science Courses: Spring 2023

Undergraduate

Catalog Title Instructor Time
CS 10100 Digital Literacy George B. Adams, III
Time
CS 15900 C Programming Xiaojin Liu
Eman Samy Diyab
Max Rees
William N Crum
Mai A. Elkady
Time
CS 17600 Data Engineering In Python Tony Bergstrom
Time
CS 17700 Programming With Multimedia Objects Andres Bejarano
Time
CS 18000 Problem Solving And Object-Oriented Programming Tony Bergstrom
H. E. Dunsmore
Time
CS 18200 Foundations Of Computer Science Wojciech Szpankowski
Sarah H Sellke
Time
CS 19700 Freshman Honors Seminar Douglas E. Comer
Time
CS 23500 Introduction To Organizational Computing Marta A. Crowe
Time
CS 24000 Programming In C Jeffrey A. Turkstra
Xiangyu Zhang
Time
CS 24200 Introduction To Data Science Vinayak A P Rao
Time
CS 25000 Computer Architecture George B. Adams, III
Changhee Jung
Time
CS 25100 Data Structures And Algorithms Susanne E. Hambrusch
Abhishek J. Rathod
Time
CS 25200 Systems Programming Gustavo Adolfo Junipero Rodriguez-rivera
Time
CS 29000-AIB Al Basics Yexiang Xue
Time
CS 29000-CP1 Competitive Programming I Gustavo Adolfo Junipero Rodriguez-rivera
Time
CS 30700 Software Engineering I Jeffrey A. Turkstra
Time
CS 33400 Fundamentals Of Computer Graphics Daniel G. Aliaga
Time
CS 34800 Information Systems Hisham R. Benotman
Time
CS 35100 Cloud Computing Douglas E. Comer
Time
CS 35200 Compilers: Principles And Practice Zhiyuan Li
Time
CS 35300 Principles Of Concurrency And Parallelism Suresh Jagannathan
Time
CS 35400 Operating Systems Kihong Park
Time
CS 35500 Introduction To Cryptography Mikhail Atallah
Time
CS 37300 Data Mining And Machine Learning Christopher W. Clifton
Steve Hanneke
Time
CS 38100 Introduction To The Analysis Of Algorithms Mikhail Atallah
Simina Branzei
Time
CS 39000-ACA Advanced Computer Architecture None
Time
CS 39000-CP2 Competitive Programming II Gustavo Adolfo Junipero Rodriguez-rivera
Time
CS 39000-GIS Great Issues In Computer Sci Voicu S. Popescu
Time
CS 39100-LE1 Junior Resources Semnr Ranjani L. Rao
Time
CS 40700 Software Engineering Senior Project H. E. Dunsmore
Time
CS 40800 Software Testing Pedro Fonseca
Time
CS 42200 Computer Networks Muhammad Shahbaz
Time
CS 42600 Computer Security Berkay Celik
Time
CS 44000 Large Scale Data Analytics Hisham R. Benotman
Time
CS 44800 Introduction To Relational Database Systems Bharat Bhargava
Time
CS 47100 Introduction to Artificial Intelligence Raymond A Yeh
Time
CS 47500 Human-Computer Interaction Tianyi Zhang
Time
CS 48300 Introduction To The Theory Of Computation Elena Grigorescu
Time
CS 49000-CP3 Competitive Programming III Ninghui Li
Time
CS 49000-DSC Data Science Capstone Petros S. Drineas
Time
CS 49000-IOS iOS Development In Swift H. E. Dunsmore
Time
CS 49000-VR1 Introduction To VR/AR Aniket Bera
Time
CS 49700 Honors Research Project Pedro Fonseca
Time

Graduate

Catalog Title Instructor Time
CS 50023 Data Engineering I Brian Bullins
Time
CS 50024 Data Engineering II Brian Bullins
Time
CS 50200 Compiling And Programming Systems Tiark Rompf
Time
CS 50500 Distributed Systems Yongle Zhang
Time
CS 51000 Software Engineering Lin Tan
Time
CS 51400 Numerical Analysis Alex Pothen
Time
CS 52000 Computational Methods In Optimization David Gleich
Time
CS 52300 Social, Economic, And Legal Aspects Of Security Eugene H. Spafford
Time
CS 52500 Parallel Computing Ananth Grama
Time
CS 52700 Software Security Antonio Bianchi
Time
CS 52800 Network Security Dave (Jing) Tian
Time
CS 53000 Introduction To Scientific Visualization Xavier Tricoche
Time
CS 53100 Computational Geometry Elisha Sacks
Time
CS 53600 Data Communication And Computer Networks Chunyi Peng
Time
CS 54100 Database Systems Walid G. Aref
Time
CS 55600 Data Security And Privacy Elisa Bertino
Time
CS 56000 Reasoning About Programs Roopsha Samanta
Time
CS 57300 Data Mining Rajiv Khanna
Time
CS 57700 Natural Language Processing Dan Goldwasser
Time
CS 57800 Statistical Machine Learning Ruqi Zhang
Time
CS 58000 Algorithm Design, Analysis, And Implementation Kent Quanrud
Time
CS 58500 Theoretical Computer Science Toolkit Hemanta K. Maji
Paul Valiant
Time
CS 59000-VR0 Introduction To VR/AR Aniket Bera
Time
CS 59100-SEC CERIAS Security Seminar Elisa Bertino
Time
CS 59200-DDS Disaggregated Database Systems Jianguo Wang
Time
CS 59200-TPL Adv Topics In Types And PL Benjamin J. Delaware
Time
CS 59300-AE Algorithmic Economics Alexandros Psomas
Time
CS 59300-MAS Microarchitecture Security Mohammadkazem Taram
Time
CS 59300-PAC Practical And Applied Crypto Christina Garman
Time
CS 59300-ROB Robotics Ahmed Qureshi
Time
CS 59300-TDA Topological Data Analysis Tamal Krishna Dey
Time
CS 61500 Numerical Methods For Partial Differential Equations I Zhiqiang Cai
Time
CS 63500 Capturing And Rendering Real-World Scenes Daniel G. Aliaga
Time
CS 65500 Advanced Cryptology Jeremiah M. Blocki
Time
CS 69000-DPL Deep Learning Bruno Ribeiro
Time
Last Updated: Sep 30, 2022 5:28 PM

Department of Computer Science, 305 N. University Street, West Lafayette, IN 47907

Phone: (765) 494-6010 • Fax: (765) 494-0739

Copyright © 2022 Purdue University | An equal access/equal opportunity university | Copyright Complaints

Trouble with this page? Disability-related accessibility issue? Please contact the College of Science.