Purdue University - Department of Computer Science - Fall 2014 Courses Skip to main content

Computer Science Courses: Fall 2014

Undergraduate

Catalog Title Instructor Time
CS 11000 Introduction to Computers Gary McFall
Marta A. Crowe
Time
CS 15800 C Programming William N Crum
Alan R. Bunning
Time
CS 15900 Programming Applications For Engineers William N Crum
Time
CS 17700 Programming with Multimedia Objects Elisha Sacks
Time
CS 18000 Programming I Antony L. Hosking
Despoina Perouli
Lorenzo D. Martino
Time
CS 18200 Foundations of Computer Science Philip C. Ritchey
Time
CS 18300 Professional Practice I William J. Gorman
Time
CS 18400 Professional Practice II William J. Gorman
Time
CS 19000-TLE Tools H. E. Dunsmore
Time
CS 19100 Freshman Resources Seminar William N Crum
Time
CS 19100-LE1 Freshm Resources Semnr William N Crum
Time
CS 23500 Introduction to Organizational Computing Gary McFall
Time
CS 24000 Programming in C Gustavo Adolfo Junipero Rodriguez-rivera
Lorenzo D. Martino
Time
CS 25000 Computer Architecture George B. Adams, III
Time
CS 25100 Data Structures Susanne E. Hambrusch
Time
CS 25200 Systems Programming Gustavo Adolfo Junipero Rodriguez-rivera
Time
CS 28400 Professional Practice III William J. Gorman
Time
CS 29000-SL3 Service Learn Outreach Philip A. Sands
Time
CS 29000-SLO Service Learn Outreach Philip A. Sands
Time
CS 29100 Sophomore Development Seminar William N Crum
Time
CS 29100-LE1 Soph Developmt Seminar William N Crum
Time
CS 29100-LE2 Soph Developmt Seminar Sally Luzader
Time
CS 30700 Software Engineering I H. E. Dunsmore
Time
CS 31400 Numerical Methods Ahmed Sameh
Time
CS 33400 Fundamentals of Computer Graphics Voicu S. Popescu
Time
CS 34800 Information Systems Pelin Angin
Time
CS 35300 Principles of Concurrency and Parallelism Xiangyu Zhang
Time
CS 35400 Operating Systems Dongyan Xu
Time
CS 35500 Introduction to Cryptography Samuel S. Wagstaff, Jr.
Time
CS 38100 Introduction to the Analysis of Algorithms Elena Grigorescu
Time
CS 38600 Professional Practice IV William J. Gorman
Time
CS 39000-CP0 Competitive Programming John T. Korb
Time
CS 39000-DM0 Data Mining and Machine Learning Jennifer Neville
Time
CS 39000-SL2 Service Learning Outreach Philip A. Sands
Time
CS 39000-SL3 Service Learn Outreach Philip A. Sands
Time
CS 39000-SLO Service Learn Outreach Philip A. Sands
Time
CS 39100 Junior Resources Seminar William N Crum
Time
CS 39100-LE1 Junior Resources Semnr Alan R. Bunning
Time
CS 39700 Honors Seminar Samuel S. Wagstaff, Jr.
Time
CS 40800 Software Testing H. E. Dunsmore
Time
CS 42200 Computer Networks Kihong Park
Time
CS 42600 Computer Security Mikhail Atallah
Time
CS 45600 Programming Languages Gustavo Petri
Time
CS 47300 Web Information Retrieval Bharath Kumar Samanthula
Time
CS 47800 Introduction to Bioinformatics Michael R. Gribskov
Time
CS 48700 Professional Practice V William J. Gorman
Time
CS 49000-ES0 Embedded Systems Vijay Raghunathan
Time
CS 49700 Honors Research Project Elisha Sacks
Time

Graduate

Catalog Title Instructor Time
CS 50100 Introduction to Computational Science Robert D. Skeel
Time
CS 50200 Compiling and Programming Systems Zhiyuan Li
Time
CS 50300 Operating Systems Douglas E. Comer
Time
CS 50500 Distributed Systems Cristina Nita-Rotaru
Time
CS 51400 Numerical Analysis Suchuan Dong
Time
CS 51500 Numerical Linear Algebra David Gleich
Time
CS 52500 Parallel Computing Ananth Grama
Time
CS 52600 Information Security Ninghui Li
Time
CS 53000 Introduction to Scientific Visualization Xavier Tricoche
Time
CS 53500 Interactive Computer Graphics Daniel G. Aliaga
Time
CS 53600 Data Communication and Computer Networks Sonia Fahmy
Time
CS 54300 Introduction to Simulation and Modeling of Computer Systems Vernon J. Rego
Time
CS 56900 Introduction To Robotic Systems Chun-Sing G. Lee
Time
CS 57800 Machine Learning Dan Goldwasser
Time
CS 57900 Bioinformatics Algorithms Alex Pothen
Time
CS 58000 Algorithm Design, Analysis, and Implementation Greg N. Frederickson
Time
CS 59000-CLS Computing for Life Sciences Daisuke Kihara
Time
CS 59000-FTC Fault Tolerant Comp Sys Dsgn Saurabh Bagchi
Time
CS 59000-LBS Lang-Based Systems Security Mathias Payer
Time
CS 59000-MPG Metaprogramming & Pgm Generatn Tiark Rompf
Time
CS 59100-RS1 Res Sem First Yr Gr Student Elisha Sacks
Time
CS 59100-SEC Information Security and Cybercrime Seminar Samuel S. Wagstaff, Jr.
Eugene H. Spafford
Time
CS 65500 Advanced Cryptology Samuel S. Wagstaff, Jr.
Time
Last Updated: Nov 30, 2020 1:40 PM

Department of Computer Science, 305 N. University Street, West Lafayette, IN 47907

Phone: (765) 494-6010 • Fax: (765) 494-0739

Copyright © 2020 Purdue University | An equal access/equal opportunity university | Copyright Complaints

Trouble with this page? Disability-related accessibility issue? Please contact the College of Science.